Colour theme
‹ Brasileirão Série B · Matchday 35
Avaí 17thDWWLL
0–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Botafogo-SP 14thWWWLW

Avaí vs Botafogo-SP prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Avaí to win: 41%, about 2 in 5

Avaí41%Bookies 41
Draw30%Bookies 30
Botafogo-SP29%Bookies 29

Goals call2 goals or fewer 62% · bookies 62% · ✓ 2 goals

The Verdict

Nobody trusts the over on a 2.5 line the market prices at 38%, though the sceptic's 44% hints the low prices may be slightly off.

! Upset: we gave Botafogo-SP 29% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two low-scoring profiles point to a tight, under-leaning match.

Avaí score 1.00 per game at home and concede 1.26; Botafogo-SP manage just 0.71 away, under half their 1.53 home rate. Both fail to score in roughly a third of matches, clean sheets sit near a quarter each, and Avaí have two 0-0 or 1-0 results in their last three.

Draw overrated Fewer goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Avaí's fight for points meets a Botafogo-SP side with little to lose.

Avaí sit 17th on 37 points with three losses in their last six and just three goals scored in five home games; the pressure is theirs. Botafogo-SP, 14th on 44 from 34, arrive on three straight wins with equal rest, so a cagey, tight match with draw potential is live.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The away win price looks a touch generous; the goals line about right.

Botafogo's 2.7 goals per game head-to-head average sits above this 2.5 line, and 3+ goals in three of their last four league meetings. Their away run of W W D in the last three beats Avaí's D W L L D at home, so I'd shade the visitors up to 29-30% and nudge the over past the 38% baseline.

AvaíAvaí: slightly overrated More goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Avaí are slight favourites at 41%, with Botafogo-SP on 29% and the draw on 30%. Avaí are 17th and Botafogo-SP 14th in Brasileirão Série B. In their last five league games, Avaí won two and Botafogo-SP four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Avaí win or draw
71%
Either team wins (no draw)
70%
Botafogo-SP win or draw
59%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
64%
3+ goals
37%
4+ goals
18%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
44%
No
56%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Avaí and 1.0 from Botafogo-SP. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (14%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 1–1 (13%), 0–0 (11%), 0–1 (11%), 2–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 41%30%29%Stats preview#786

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Avaí: last 6

DWWLLL · 4 scored, 7 conceded

18 Octvs Athletic Club0–0D
11 Octat Cuiaba1–0W
7 Octvs Londrina2–1W
3 Octvs Ceara0–1L
27 Sepat Criciuma0–3L
20 Sepat Goias1–2L

Last 5 at home: DWLDL

Botafogo-SP: last 6

WWWLWD · 7 scored, 3 conceded

18 Octat CRB1–0W
13 Octvs Ceara1–0W
7 Octat Operario-PR2–1W
3 Octvs Vila Nova0–1L
29 Sepvs Ponte Preta2–0W
19 Sepat Athletic Club1–1D

Last 5 away: WWDLL

Season stats

AvaíBotafogo-SP
0.97Goals scored per game1.12
1.26Goals conceded per game1.12
1.00Scored per game at home1.53
0.94Scored per game away0.71
44%Matches over 2.5 goals41%
47%Both teams scored50%
26%Clean sheets24%
35%Failed to score32%

League matches only, 34 games each.

Brasileirão Série B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
10São Bernardo35+1049WLDLW
11Goias34-649DWWLL
12Cuiaba34+547LLDWL
13Botafogo-SP35+247WWWWL
14Athletic Club35+044LDDLL
15Nautico Recife34-343DLLDW
16Ceara34-543DLWWD
17Avaí35-1237LDWWL
18Londrina35-732LWDLL
19America Mineiro34-3220WLLLL
20Ponte Preta35-5515DDLLL

Full Brasileirão Série B table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Avaí won 3, Botafogo-SP 1, 2 draws; 2.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
6 Jul 2026Botafogo-SP3–1AvaíSerie B
23 Nov 2025Botafogo-SP0–0AvaíSerie B
28 Jul 2025Avaí5–0Botafogo-SPSerie B
19 Nov 2024Botafogo-SP1–3AvaíSerie B
31 Jul 2024Avaí1–1Botafogo-SPSerie B
7 Oct 2023Botafogo-SP0–1AvaíSerie B

Match context

Rest days
Avaí 6Botafogo-SP 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Avaí 2 · Botafogo-SP 2
Referee
Paulo Cesar Zanovelli da Silva

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Brasileirão Série B matches

  1. FT✓Operario-PRAthletic10✓ Favourite won522721
  2. FT!Sport RecifeCriciúma21! Upset322840
  3. FT!Atlético GoianienseNovorizontino01! Upset372934
  4. FT!São BernardoVila Nova32! Upset333136
  5. FT✓CRBLondrina21✓ Favourite won75169
  6. FT!Ponte PretaFortaleza22! Drawn71479