Colour theme
‹ Scottish Premiership · Matchday 10
Rangers 2ndDWWWW
4–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
St Johnstone 5thDWDLW

Rangers vs St Johnstone prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Rangers to win: 81%, about 4 in 5

Rangers81%Bookies 81
Draw13%Bookies 13
St Johnstone6%Bookies 6

Goals call3+ goals 67% · bookies 67% · ✓ 4 goals

The Verdict

All three analyses point strongly towards a Rangers victory. The consistent data regarding home performance, league standing, and historical dominance suggests a high probability of goals and a clear home win.

✓ Favourite won (Rangers 81%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Rangers's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Rangers' strong home record and scoring consistency should dominate this fixture.

Rangers average 1.50 goals scored at home and concede only 0.78 per game. St Johnstone struggles away, scoring only 0.75 per game and conceding 1.22 per match.

RangersRangers: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Rangers' position in the table and superior rest give them a significant advantage.

Rangers sit 2nd with 20 points from 9 games, while St Johnstone are 5th with 12 points. Rangers have 6 days rest compared to St Johnstone's 7 days.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market accurately reflects Rangers' historical dominance and current form.

Head-to-head history shows Rangers have won 6 of the last 6 meetings. Rangers have maintained 0% failure to score in the season.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Rangers are clear favourites at 81%, with St Johnstone on 6% and the draw on 13%. Rangers are 2nd and St Johnstone 5th in the Scottish Premiership. In their last five league games, Rangers won four and St Johnstone two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Rangers win or draw
94%
Either team wins (no draw)
87%
St Johnstone win or draw
19%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
86%
3+ goals
67%
4+ goals
45%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
45%
No
55%

We expect about 2.8 goals from Rangers and 0.7 from St Johnstone. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 3–0 (11%), 1–0 (9%), 2–1 (8%), 4–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 81%13%6%Stats preview#703

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Rangers: last 6

DWWWWW · 10 scored, 4 conceded

17 Octat Dundee2–2D
10 Octvs Kilmarnock3–1W
20 Sepat Celtic1–0W
9 Sepvs ST Mirren1–0W
5 Sepvs Motherwell1–0W
2 Sepat Falkirk2–1W

Last 5 at home: WWWWD

St Johnstone: last 6

DWDLWD · 6 scored, 5 conceded

17 Octvs Dundee Utd1–1D
11 Octat Aberdeen1–0W
19 Sepvs Falkirk1–1D
9 Sepvs Celtic0–1L
6 Sepvs Hibernian2–1W
2 Sepat Dundee1–1D

Last 4 away: WDLL

Season stats

RangersSt Johnstone
1.44Goals scored per game1.22
0.78Goals conceded per game1.22
1.50Scored per game at home1.60
1.40Scored per game away0.75
44%Matches over 2.5 goals33%
56%Both teams scored67%
44%Clean sheets11%
0%Failed to score22%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Scottish Premiership table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Celtic10+1927WWWLW
2Rangers10+1023WDWWW
3Heart Of Midlothian10+719WLWDL
4Dundee Utd10+015WDWWD
5Dundee10+214LDWWL
6ST Mirren10-713WLLLL
7Falkirk10+012WWLDW
8St Johnstone10-412LDWDL
9Aberdeen10-111LWLDW
10Motherwell10-78LLLLL
11Kilmarnock10-138LWLDW

Full Scottish Premiership table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Rangers won 6, St Johnstone 0, 0 draws; 2.3 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 Jan 2025Rangers3–1St JohnstonePremiership
1 Dec 2024St Johnstone0–1RangersPremiership
6 Oct 2024Rangers2–0St JohnstonePremiership
17 Aug 2024Rangers2–0St JohnstoneLeague Cup
18 Feb 2024St Johnstone0–3RangersPremiership
20 Dec 2023Rangers2–0St JohnstonePremiership

Match context

Rest days
Rangers 6St Johnstone 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Rangers 1 · St Johnstone 2

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Scottish Premiership matches

  1. FT✓Dundee UnitedAberdeen32✓ Favourite won472627
  2. FT✓FalkirkKilmarnock30✓ Favourite won522424
  3. FT✓St MirrenDundee21✓ Favourite won422632
  4. FT✓HibernianCeltic12✓ Favourite won182161
  5. FT✓MotherwellHeart of Midlothian02✓ Favourite won292546