Colour theme
‹ Scottish Premiership · Matchday 10
Hibernian 12thLLDLL
1–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Celtic 1stWWLWW

Hibernian vs Celtic prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Celtic to win: 61%, about 3 in 5

Hibernian18%Bookies 18
Draw21%Bookies 21
Celtic61%Bookies 61

Goals call3+ goals 63% · bookies 63% · ✓ 3 goals

The Verdict

The three readings converge on a Celtic victory, with the dressing room and coach giving the strongest backing to the visitors. All analysts agree that the match is likely to feature multiple goals, aligning with the high goal frequency data.

✓ Favourite won (Celtic 61%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Celtic's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Celtic's high scoring rate and strong away form suggest they will dictate the tempo of the match.

Celtic average 2.56 goals per game and 2.50 away. Hibernian average 1.00 goals per game and concede 1.56 per game.

CelticCeltic: slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The significant gap between the league leaders and mid-table Hibernian heavily favours the visitors.

Celtic sit 1st with 24 points from 9 games. Hibernian are 12th with 7 points from 9 games. Celtic have a much better recent form record.

CelticCeltic: strongly underrated High

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market correctly identifies Celtic as the favourite, but Hibernian's home scoring record is surprisingly resilient.

In the last 6 H2H matches, Celtic won 4 times. Hibernian has scored 0.80 goals per game at home.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Celtic are clear favourites at 61%, with Hibernian on 18% and the draw on 21%. Hibernian are 12th and Celtic 1st in the Scottish Premiership. In their last five league games, Hibernian won none and Celtic four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Hibernian win or draw
39%
Either team wins (no draw)
80%
Celtic win or draw
82%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
63%
4+ goals
41%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
59%
No
41%

We expect about 1.1 goals from Hibernian and 2.1 from Celtic. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–2 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–1 (9%), 0–2 (9%), 0–1 (8%), 1–3 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 18%21%61%Stats preview#975
2 17%20%63%Prices moved#1319
3 18%20%61%Prices moved#1381

Frozen at kick-off. Version 3 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Hibernian: last 6

LLDLLL · 4 scored, 10 conceded

17 Octvs Falkirk1–2L
10 Octat Dundee Utd0–1L
19 Sepvs Aberdeen1–1D
15 Sepvs Kilmarnock0–1L
6 Sepat ST Johnstone1–2L
3 Sepvs Heart Of Midlothian1–3L

Last 5 at home: LDLLL

Celtic: last 6

LWLWLL · 12 scored, 11 conceded

22 Octvs Celta Vigo UEFA Europa League1–2L
18 Octvs Heart Of Midlothian7–1W
15 Octat Benfica UEFA Europa League1–4L
11 Octat Motherwell2–0W
20 Sepvs Rangers0–1L
17 Sepvs Ferencvarosi TC UEFA Europa League1–3L

Last 5 away: LWWWL

Season stats

HibernianCeltic
1.00Goals scored per game2.56
1.56Goals conceded per game0.56
0.80Scored per game at home2.60
1.25Scored per game away2.50
67%Matches over 2.5 goals56%
78%Both teams scored44%
0%Clean sheets44%
22%Failed to score11%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Scottish Premiership table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Celtic10+1927WWWLW
2Rangers10+1023WDWWW
3Heart Of Midlothian10+719WLWDL
4Dundee Utd10+015WDWWD
…
9Aberdeen10-111LWLDW
10Motherwell10-78LLLLL
11Kilmarnock10-138LWLDW
12Hibernian10-67LLLDL

Full Scottish Premiership table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Hibernian won 1, Celtic 4, 1 draw; 2.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
3 May 2026Hibernian1–2CelticPremiership
22 Feb 2026Celtic1–2HibernianPremiership
30 Nov 2025Hibernian1–2CelticPremiership
27 Sep 2025Celtic0–0HibernianPremiership
10 May 2025Celtic3–1HibernianPremiership
9 Mar 2025Celtic2–0HibernianFA Cup

Match context

Rest days
Hibernian 7Celtic 2
Matches in the last 14 days: Hibernian 1 · Celtic 3

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Scottish Premiership matches

  1. FT✓Dundee UnitedAberdeen32✓ Favourite won472627
  2. FT✓FalkirkKilmarnock30✓ Favourite won522424
  3. FT✓RangersSt Johnstone40✓ Favourite won81136
  4. FT✓St MirrenDundee21✓ Favourite won422632
  5. FT✓MotherwellHeart of Midlothian02✓ Favourite won292546