Colour theme
‹ Scottish Premiership · Matchday 10
Dundee United 6thDWWDL
3–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Aberdeen 7thWLDWD

Dundee United vs Aberdeen prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Dundee to win: 47%, about 1 in 2

Dundee47%Bookies 47
Draw26%Bookies 26
Aberdeen27%Bookies 27

Goals call3+ goals 55% · bookies 55% · ✓ 5 goals

The Verdict

A tight, low-margin derby profile.

✓ Favourite won (Dundee 47%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think a draw is underrated. The Coach thinks Aberdeen are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Aberdeen have failed to score in 56% of games, which caps the upside, but Dundee United's 33% clean-sheet rate and 1.6 expected goals keep the over live.

AberdeenAberdeen: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two mid-table sides with little separating them - a tight, tense affair is on the cards.

Dundee United sit 6th on 12 points, Aberdeen 7th on 11 - one point and one place apart after nine games. Both have won three, and Dundee United's home form (W D L D, 3 scored, 4 conceded) offers no clear edge. Equal rest of 7 days levels the physical stakes.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market's 55% over 2.5 looks generous given these sides' scoring records.

Both teams are on 44% over 2.5 this season and both-teams-scored is just 33% apiece, well below the published 57%. Head-to-head averages 2.2 goals with three draws in six, and Aberdeen fail to score 56% of the time. The 55% over line looks a touch high; I'd shade it down.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Dundee United are favourites at 47%, with Aberdeen on 27% and the draw on 26%. Dundee United are 6th and Aberdeen 7th in the Scottish Premiership. In their last five league games, Dundee United won two and Aberdeen two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Dundee United win or draw
73%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Aberdeen win or draw
53%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
78%
3+ goals
55%
4+ goals
33%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
57%
No
43%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Dundee United and 1.2 from Aberdeen. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (9%), 2–0 (8%), 1–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%27%29%Stats preview#704
2 47%26%27%Prices moved#974

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Dundee United: last 6

DWWDLW · 10 scored, 5 conceded

17 Octat ST Johnstone1–1D
10 Octvs Hibernian1–0W
19 Sepat ST Mirren3–0W
5 Sepvs Falkirk1–1D
2 Sepat Motherwell0–3L
29 Augat Kilmarnock4–0W

Last 4 at home: WDLD

Aberdeen: last 6

WLDWDL · 8 scored, 6 conceded

17 Octvs ST Mirren3–1W
11 Octvs ST Johnstone0–1L
19 Sepat Hibernian1–1D
15 Sepat Motherwell4–0W
5 Sepvs Kilmarnock0–0D
2 Sepat Celtic0–3L

Last 4 away: DWLL

Season stats

Dundee UnitedAberdeen
1.22Goals scored per game1.11
1.33Goals conceded per game1.11
0.75Scored per game at home1.00
1.60Scored per game away1.25
44%Matches over 2.5 goals44%
33%Both teams scored33%
33%Clean sheets22%
33%Failed to score56%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Scottish Premiership table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Celtic10+1927WWWLW
2Rangers10+1023WDWWW
3Heart Of Midlothian10+719WLWDL
4Dundee United10+015WDWWD
5Dundee10+214LDWWL
6ST Mirren10-713WLLLL
7Falkirk10+012WWLDW
8ST Johnstone10-412LDWDL
9Aberdeen10-111LWLDW
10Motherwell10-78LLLLL
11Kilmarnock10-138LWLDW
12Hibernian10-67LLLDL

Full Scottish Premiership table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Dundee United won 2, Aberdeen 1, 3 draws; 2.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
9 May 2026Aberdeen2–0Dundee UnitedPremiership
24 Feb 2026Dundee United0–0AberdeenPremiership
27 Dec 2025Aberdeen1–1Dundee UnitedPremiership
23 Sep 2025Dundee United2–0AberdeenPremiership
17 May 2025Dundee United2–1AberdeenPremiership
2 Mar 2025Aberdeen2–2Dundee UnitedPremiership

Match context

Rest days
Dundee United 7Aberdeen 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Dundee United 1 · Aberdeen 2

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Scottish Premiership matches

  1. FT✓FalkirkKilmarnock30✓ Favourite won522424
  2. FT✓RangersSt Johnstone40✓ Favourite won81136
  3. FT✓St MirrenDundee21✓ Favourite won422632
  4. FT✓HibernianCeltic12✓ Favourite won182161
  5. FT✓MotherwellHeart of Midlothian02✓ Favourite won292546