Colour theme
‹ Scottish Premiership · Matchday 10
Falkirk 9thWLDWD
3–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Kilmarnock 11thWLDWD

Falkirk vs Kilmarnock prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Falkirk to win: 52%, about 1 in 2

Falkirk52%Bookies 52
Draw24%Bookies 24
Kilmarnock24%Bookies 24

Goals call3+ goals 58% · bookies 58% · ✓ 3 goals

The Verdict

Kilmarnock's soft defence and the 3.8 goals per game in recent head-to-heads support the goals expectation, while Falkirk's steadier league form nudges the 1X2 their way.

✓ Favourite won (Falkirk 52%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Kilmarnock's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Kilmarnock favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Leaky defences on both sides point to chances at both ends.

BothTeamsScore rates sit at 78% and 56%, and both clubs see 56% of matches go over 2.5.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two sides near each other in the table with plenty to play for.

Falkirk sit 9th on 9 points, Kilmarnock 11th on 8, so the gaps are tiny and a win matters for both.

KilmarnockKilmarnock: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The numbers look about right, with H2H backing the home lean.

Head-to-head reads Falkirk 4 wins to 2 with 3.8 goals per game, including a 5-1 this year, so the 52% home price looks fair. Kilmarnock conceding 2.22 a game supports the 58% over line, though their last four away trips produced just five goals.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Falkirk are favourites at 52%, with Kilmarnock on 24% and the draw on 24%. Falkirk are 9th and Kilmarnock 11th in the Scottish Premiership. In their last five league games, Falkirk won two and Kilmarnock two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Falkirk win or draw
76%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Kilmarnock win or draw
48%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
80%
3+ goals
58%
4+ goals
35%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
58%
No
42%

We expect about 1.8 goals from Falkirk and 1.2 from Kilmarnock. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (9%), 2–0 (8%), 1–2 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 52%24%24%Stats preview#705

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Falkirk: last 6

WLDWDL · 8 scored, 8 conceded

17 Octat Hibernian2–1W
10 Octvs Dundee1–2L
19 Sepat ST Johnstone1–1D
15 Sepvs Heart Of Midlothian2–1W
5 Sepat Dundee Utd1–1D
2 Sepvs Rangers1–2L

Last 4 at home: LWLL

Kilmarnock: last 6

WLDWDL · 6 scored, 7 conceded

17 Octvs Motherwell3–2W
10 Octat Rangers1–3L
19 Sepvs Heart Of Midlothian1–1D
15 Sepat Hibernian1–0W
5 Sepat Aberdeen0–0D
2 Sepvs ST Mirren0–1L

Last 4 away: LWDL

Season stats

FalkirkKilmarnock
1.00Goals scored per game1.11
1.33Goals conceded per game2.22
1.00Scored per game at home1.00
1.00Scored per game away1.25
56%Matches over 2.5 goals56%
78%Both teams scored56%
11%Clean sheets22%
22%Failed to score33%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Scottish Premiership table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Dundee Utd10+015WDWWD
5Dundee10+214LDWWL
6ST Mirren10-713WLLLL
7Falkirk10+012WWLDW
8ST Johnstone10-412LDWDL
9Aberdeen10-111LWLDW
10Motherwell10-78LLLLL
11Kilmarnock10-138LWLDW
12Hibernian10-67LLLDL

Full Scottish Premiership table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Falkirk won 4, Kilmarnock 2, 0 draws; 3.8 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
28 Feb 2026Falkirk5–1KilmarnockPremiership
20 Dec 2025Kilmarnock0–1FalkirkPremiership
1 Nov 2025Falkirk3–1KilmarnockPremiership
24 Jun 2022Falkirk1–4KilmarnockFriendlies Clubs
4 Sep 2021Kilmarnock3–1FalkirkChallenge Cup
6 Oct 2020Falkirk3–0KilmarnockLeague Cup

Match context

Rest days
Falkirk 7Kilmarnock 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Falkirk 1 · Kilmarnock 1

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Scottish Premiership matches

  1. FT✓Dundee UnitedAberdeen32✓ Favourite won472627
  2. FT✓RangersSt Johnstone40✓ Favourite won81136
  3. FT✓St MirrenDundee21✓ Favourite won422632
  4. FT✓HibernianCeltic12✓ Favourite won182161
  5. FT✓MotherwellHeart of Midlothian02✓ Favourite won292546