Colour theme
‹ Scottish Championship · Matchday 13
Stenhousemuir 2ndLDLWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Livingston 6thWDLLW

Stenhousemuir vs Livingston prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Livingston to win: 54%, about 1 in 2

Stenhousemuir21%Bookies 21
Draw25%Bookies 25
Livingston54%Bookies 54

Goals call2 goals or fewer 53% · bookies 53%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three see a tight, low-scoring contest: the coach and sceptic point to strong home defensive numbers and Livingston's patchy away form, while the dressing room notes Stenhousemuir's 2nd-place standing. The over 2.5 at 47% looks fair to slightly high given both sides' under-2.5 records.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Dressing Room thinks Stenhousemuir are underrated; The Sceptic thinks a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two tight defences point to a low-scoring night under the lights.

Stenhousemuir concede just 0.73 per game with clean sheets in 55% of matches, while Livingston fail to score in 33% away from home. Both teams score only 27% in Stenhousemuir games, and just 18% go over 2.5 goals.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Second versus sixth, and the home side's league form earns respect.

Stenhousemuir sit 2nd on 23 points from 11 games (W7 D2 L2) and have won four of their last five at home. Livingston are 6th with 17 points from 12 and have lost two of their last three. Equal rest, so the table gap favours the hosts.

StenhousemuirStenhousemuir: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market leans hard on Livingston, but their away form is patchy.

Livingston at 54% looks generous given their away record of D W W L L and two recent home defeats. Stenhousemuir's 0-3 loss at Partick and 0-2 at Inverness hint at fragility, but 21% for the hosts seems too low; the draw at 25% carries the imbalance.

Draw underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Livingston are favourites at 54%, with Stenhousemuir on 21% and the draw on 25%. Stenhousemuir are 2nd and Livingston 6th in the Scottish Championship. In their last five league games, Stenhousemuir won two and Livingston two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Stenhousemuir win or draw
46%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Livingston win or draw
79%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
73%
3+ goals
47%
4+ goals
26%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
49%
No
51%

We expect about 0.9 goals from Stenhousemuir and 1.6 from Livingston. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–1 (12%), 0–2 (10%), 1–2 (10%), 0–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 21%25%54%Stats preview#2086

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Stenhousemuir: last 6

LDLWWW · 4 scored, 6 conceded

24 Octat Partick0–3L
17 Octvs Raith Rovers1–1D
10 Octat Inverness CT0–2L
25 Sepat Ayr Utd1–0W
19 Sepvs Arbroath1–0W
15 Sepvs Partick1–0W

Last 5 at home: DWWWW

Livingston: last 6

WDLLWD · 7 scored, 6 conceded

24 Octvs Arbroath1–0W
17 Octat Dunfermline0–0D
10 Octvs Partick1–2L
3 Octvs Ayr Utd1–2L
25 Sepat Raith Rovers2–0W
19 Sepvs Inverness CT2–2D

Last 5 away: DWWLL

Season stats

StenhousemuirLivingston
1.18Goals scored per game1.25
0.73Goals conceded per game0.92
1.60Scored per game at home1.29
0.83Scored per game away1.20
18%Matches over 2.5 goals33%
27%Both teams scored33%
55%Clean sheets42%
18%Failed to score33%

League matches only, 11 and 12 games.

Scottish Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Partick12+1125WDWWW
2Stenhousemuir11+523LDLWW
3Raith Rovers12+721LDWWL
4Inverness CT12+519WWLWW
5Dunfermline11+318WDDDW
6Livingston12+417WDLLW
7Ayr Utd11-212LDWLW
8Arbroath12-1111LLLLW
9Morton11-97WWLLL

Full Scottish Championship table

Match context

Travel for Livingston
22 km
Rest days
Stenhousemuir 6Livingston 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Stenhousemuir 2 · Livingston 2
Weather at kick-off
12°C · wind 8 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Scottish Championship average: 2.00 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Scottish Championship matches

  1. StenhousemuirDunfermline242947
  2. ArbroathRaith Rovers212950
  3. Ayr UnitedQueen's Park532621
  4. DunfermlineInverness Caledonian Thistle422830
  5. PartickGreenock Morton82126