Colour theme
‹ Scottish Championship · Matchday 13
Ayr United 7thLDWLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Queen's Park 10thLLWLL

Ayr United vs Queen's Park prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Ayr to win: 53%, about 1 in 2

Ayr53%Bookies 53
Draw26%Bookies 26
Queen's Park21%Bookies 21

Goals call2 goals or fewer 53% · bookies 53%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings converge on Ayr United as clear favourites, close to the published 54/26/21 split, with no analyst moving more than a few points away. On goals, the sceptic and the coach both see a low-scoring game, nudging the over 2.5 below the published 47%, so a home win in a tighter, lower-event match is the shared picture.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Ayr United's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Ayr's defence should handle an away side that barely scores on the road.

Ayr United concede 1.09 a game but face a Queen's Park side that scores 0.17 a game away and have failed to score in 67% of their league matches.

Ayr UnitedAyr: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Form, rest and league position all point towards the home side.

Queen's Park sit 10th with 7 points from 12 games and a run of five defeats in six; Ayr United are 7th on 12 points from 11 games and had 14 days' rest against their opponents' 7. A struggling travelling side on one win all spell faces a fresher home team.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Prices broadly look right, though the home number feels a touch strong.

The published 54% home price sits comfortably beside Ayr's 2-0 win at Queen's Park earlier this season, though their home form of L D L L D is poor. The 47% over 2.5 looks slightly generous given the 2.0 goals-per-match environment, and 73% for two-plus goals is fair.

Ayr UnitedAyr: slightly overrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Ayr United are favourites at 53%, with Queen's Park on 21% and the draw on 26%. Ayr United are 7th and Queen's Park 10th in the Scottish Championship. In their last five league games, Ayr United won two and Queen's Park one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Ayr United win or draw
79%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Queen's Park win or draw
46%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
73%
3+ goals
47%
4+ goals
26%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
49%
No
51%

We expect about 1.6 goals from Ayr United and 0.9 from Queen's Park. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–1 (12%), 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 0–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 54%26%21%Stats preview#1980

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Ayr United: last 6

LDWLWL · 6 scored, 7 conceded

16 Octvs Partick0–1L
10 Octvs Dunfermline1–1D
3 Octat Livingston2–1W
25 Sepvs Stenhousemuir0–1L
18 Sepat Queen's Park2–0W
12 Sepvs Inverness CT1–3L

Last 5 at home: LDLLD

Queen's Park: last 6

LLWLLL · 3 scored, 10 conceded

24 Octvs Dunfermline0–1L
17 Octat Morton0–2L
13 Octvs Inverness CT2–1W
10 Octat Raith Rovers0–2L
25 Sepat Arbroath1–2L
18 Sepvs Ayr Utd0–2L

Last 5 away: LLLLD

Season stats

Ayr UnitedQueen's Park
0.91Goals scored per game0.50
1.09Goals conceded per game1.58
0.83Scored per game at home0.83
1.00Scored per game away0.17
18%Matches over 2.5 goals33%
45%Both teams scored33%
18%Clean sheets8%
36%Failed to score67%

League matches only, 11 and 12 games.

Scottish Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Inverness CT12+519WWLWW
5Dunfermline11+318WDDDW
6Livingston12+417WDLLW
7Ayr United11-212LDWLW
8Arbroath12-1111LLLLW
9Morton11-97WWLLL
10Queen's Park12-137LLWLL

Full Scottish Championship table

Match context

Travel for Queen's Park
50 km
Rest days
Ayr United 14Queen's Park 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Ayr United 0 · Queen's Park 1
Weather at kick-off
12°C · wind 8 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Scottish Championship average: 2.00 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Scottish Championship matches

  1. StenhousemuirLivingston212554
  2. ArbroathRaith Rovers212950
  3. DunfermlineInverness Caledonian Thistle422830
  4. PartickGreenock Morton82126