Colour theme
‹ Scottish Championship · Matchday 13
Partick 1stWDWWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Greenock Morton 9thWWLLL

Partick vs Greenock Morton prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Partick to win: 82%, about 4 in 5

Partick82%Bookies 82
Draw12%Bookies 12
Greenock Morton6%Bookies 6

Goals call3+ goals 65% · bookies 65%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings agree Partick are strong favourites, close to the published 82%, on the back of a 25-point lead at the top of the form table and a defence that has not conceded at home in five.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Partick's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Partick's defence at home should smother a leaky Morton attack

Partick concede just 0.33 per game and kept clean sheets in 67% of matches, with seven scored and none conceded in their last five at home. Morton score only 0.80 per game away and failed to score in 36% of matches. Both teams score just 25% for Partick, so a one-sided scoreline looks likely.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Top against bottom-shaped form, with Partick fresher despite Morton's break

Partick sit 1st on 25 points from 12 games, unbeaten in six, while Morton are 9th with 7 points from 11 and have lost four of their last six. Partick have had 7 days' rest; Morton 14 days without a game, which may help or rust them. The gap in points and momentum points firmly home.

PartickPartick: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home dominance looks right, but the goals line may be a touch high

The 82% home number matches the form gap: Morton have lost four of their last five away, conceding eight in five.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Partick are clear favourites at 82%, with Greenock Morton on 6% and the draw on 12%. Partick are 1st and Greenock Morton 9th in the Scottish Championship. In their last five league games, Partick won four and Greenock Morton two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Partick win or draw
94%
Either team wins (no draw)
88%
Greenock Morton win or draw
18%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
85%
3+ goals
65%
4+ goals
43%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
43%
No
57%

We expect about 2.7 goals from Partick and 0.6 from Greenock Morton. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 3–0 (12%), 1–0 (10%), 4–0 (8%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 73%19%8%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2078
2 82%12%6%Prices moved#2168

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Partick: last 6

WDWWWD · 10 scored, 2 conceded

24 Octvs Stenhousemuir3–0W
20 Octat Dunfermline1–1D
16 Octat Ayr Utd1–0W
10 Octat Livingston2–1W
3 Octvs Arbroath3–0W
19 Sepvs Raith Rovers0–0D

Last 5 at home: WWDWD

Greenock Morton: last 6

WWLLLL · 6 scored, 10 conceded

17 Octvs Queen's Park2–0W
10 Octat Arbroath2–1W
3 Octvs Raith Rovers1–2L
25 Sepat Inverness CT0–2L
19 Sepvs Dunfermline0–1L
11 Sepvs Livingston1–4L

Last 5 away: WLLDL

Season stats

PartickGreenock Morton
1.25Goals scored per game0.82
0.33Goals conceded per game1.64
1.50Scored per game at home0.83
1.00Scored per game away0.80
25%Matches over 2.5 goals45%
25%Both teams scored55%
67%Clean sheets9%
25%Failed to score36%

League matches only, 12 and 11 games.

Scottish Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Partick12+1125WDWWW
2Stenhousemuir11+523LDLWW
3Raith Rovers12+721LDWWL
4Inverness CT12+519WWLWW
…
6Livingston12+417WDLLW
7Ayr Utd11-212LDWLW
8Arbroath12-1111LLLLW
9Greenock Morton11-97WWLLL
10Queen's Park12-137LLWLL

Full Scottish Championship table

Match context

Travel for Greenock Morton
32 km
Rest days
Partick 7Greenock Morton 14
Matches in the last 14 days: Partick 2 · Greenock Morton 0
Weather at kick-off
12°C · wind 3 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Scottish Championship average: 2.00 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Scottish Championship matches

  1. StenhousemuirLivingston212554
  2. ArbroathRaith Rovers212950
  3. Ayr UnitedQueen's Park532621
  4. DunfermlineInverness Caledonian Thistle422830