Colour theme
‹ Ligue 2 · Matchday 10
Sochaux 11thLDDWD
1–3
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Annecy 8thLWLLW

Sochaux vs Annecy prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Sochaux to win: 41%, about 2 in 5

Sochaux41%Bookies 41
Draw29%Bookies 29
Annecy30%Bookies 30

Goals call2 goals or fewer 56% · bookies 56% · ✗ 4 goals

The Verdict

All three lean the same way: a narrow home edge with goals uncertain. The coach sees Sochaux's blunt attack limiting the ceiling, the room sees two mid-table sides whose seasons suggest a draw is live, and the sceptic thinks the market overrates Sochaux slightly given Annecy's head-to-head and away wins. Published numbers: 41/29/30, over 44%.

! Upset: we gave Annecy 30% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Annecy's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Annecy favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Annecy's open style against Sochaux's blunt attack points to a tight, low-scoring home edge.

Sochaux score just 0.78 a game and fail to score in 33% of matches, though they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time. Annecy score 1.22 a game with both teams scoring in 67% of theirs, but they also concede 1.22. Sochaux's matches go over 2.5 only 22% of the time.

AnnecyAnnecy: slightly overrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mid-table sides with drawn seasons; Sochaux's five stalemates shape a cautious game.

Sochaux sit 11th on 11 points from nine games with five draws, one behind Annecy's 13 points in 8th. Sochaux have drawn four of their last six in all competitions, while Annecy have lost three of their last four. Both had a full week to prepare with one game in 14 days.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home price looks generous given Annecy's head-to-head edge and away record.

Annecy have won two of the last three meetings, including 0-1 here in 2024, at 3.3 goals per game. The 41% home number looks a touch high.

AnnecyAnnecy: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Sochaux are slight favourites at 41%, with Annecy on 30% and the draw on 29%. Sochaux are 11th and Annecy 8th in Ligue 2. In their last five league games, Sochaux won one and Annecy two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Sochaux win or draw
70%
Either team wins (no draw)
71%
Annecy win or draw
59%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
70%
3+ goals
44%
4+ goals
23%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
49%
No
51%

We expect about 1.3 goals from Sochaux and 1.1 from Annecy. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (12%), 0–1 (10%), 0–0 (9%), 2–1 (9%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 41%29%30%Stats preview#582

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Sochaux: last 6

LDDWDD · 6 scored, 6 conceded

17 Octat Metz2–3L
9 Octvs Boulogne1–1D
18 Sepat Laval1–1D
12 Sepvs Nantes1–0W
4 Sepat PAU1–1D
28 Augat Clermont Foot0–0D

Last 5 at home: DWWLL

Annecy: last 6

LWLLWD · 7 scored, 8 conceded

16 Octvs Nancy1–2L
9 Octat Dunkerque1–0W
18 Sepvs Dijon1–2L
12 Sepat Guingamp1–2L
4 Sepat Grenoble2–1W
29 Augvs Metz1–1D

Last 5 away: WLWLW

Season stats

SochauxAnnecy
0.78Goals scored per game1.22
1.00Goals conceded per game1.22
0.75Scored per game at home1.25
0.80Scored per game away1.20
22%Matches over 2.5 goals56%
44%Both teams scored67%
44%Clean sheets33%
33%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Reims9+817WDDWD
5PAU10+317WWWWL
6RED Star FC 939+217LWWWW
7Annecy10+216WLWLL
8Metz10+214DWLDL
9Dijon10-112LLWWW
10Dunkerque10-212DWLLW
11Guingamp10-211WLLLW
12Sochaux10-411LLDDW
13Rodez10-610WLLLL
14Boulogne9+09WDLDD
15Nantes10-68LLDWL

Full Ligue 2 table

Head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Sochaux won 1, Annecy 2, 0 draws; 3.3 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
10 Aug 2024Sochaux0–1AnnecyFriendlies Clubs
25 Feb 2023Sochaux5–1AnnecyLigue 2
5 Nov 2022Annecy2–1SochauxLigue 2

Match context

Rest days
Sochaux 6Annecy 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Sochaux 1 · Annecy 1
Referee
Faouzi Benchabane

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Ligue 2 matches

  1. FT✓Clermont FootGuingamp02✓ Favourite won312940
  2. FT!DunkerqueMetz11! Drawn342640
  3. FT✓NancyLaval10✓ Favourite won652213
  4. FT✓PAUGrenoble21✓ Favourite won542719
  5. FT!Dijon FCORodez Aveyron12! Upset492427
  6. FT✓Saint-ÉtienneNantes10✓ Favourite won552520