Colour theme
‹ Ligue 2 · Matchday 10
Dunkerque 10thWLLWD
1–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Metz 7thWLDLW

Dunkerque vs Metz prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Metz to win: 40%, about 2 in 5

Dunkerque34%Bookies 34
Draw26%Bookies 26
Metz40%Bookies 40

Goals call3+ goals 57% · bookies 57% · ✗ 2 goals

The Verdict

The coach sees clear goals both ways given Dunkerque's zero clean sheets and Metz's 78% both-teams-score rate, nudging the over above the published 57%, while the sceptic and the table view keep it closer to the line. A competitive, open match with Metz marginally ahead is the shared reading.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 26% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Dunkerque's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Dunkerque favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences point to goals at both ends

Dunkerque keep no clean sheets and concede 1.67 a game; Metz concede 1.44 and both teams score in 78% of their matches. Dunkerque score 1.40 at home, Metz 1.67 overall, so chances should flow both ways.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mid-table pair with little separating them

Metz sit 7th on 13 points, Dunkerque 10th on 11, just two points apart after nine games. Both had six days' rest, though Metz played twice in 14 days. Dunkerque's mixed home form (L W D L W) suggests a tight, open contest.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Metz's away record argues the 40% is generous

Metz score just 0.75 a game away yet are priced at 40%, while their away form reads L L D D W. Dunkerque have lost four of nine but won their last away trip 3-2 at Nantes. Metz have won all four head-to-heads, which supports the away lean, but the away scoring rate looks thin.

DunkerqueDunkerque: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Metz are slight favourites at 40%, with Dunkerque on 34% and the draw on 26%. Dunkerque are 10th and Metz 7th in Ligue 2. In their last five league games, Dunkerque won two and Metz two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Dunkerque win or draw
60%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Metz win or draw
66%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
79%
3+ goals
57%
4+ goals
34%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
60%
No
40%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Dunkerque and 1.5 from Metz. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–2 (9%), 0–1 (8%), 2–1 (8%), 1–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 34%26%40%Stats preview#588

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Dunkerque: last 6

WLLWDL · 6 scored, 9 conceded

17 Octat Nantes3–2W
9 Octvs Annecy0–1L
18 Sepat PAU0–2L
12 Sepvs Saint Etienne2–1W
4 Sepvs Clermont Foot1–1D
28 Augat Nancy0–2L

Last 5 at home: LWDLW

Metz: last 6

WLDLWD · 12 scored, 11 conceded

17 Octvs Sochaux3–2W
12 Octat Dijon2–4L
19 Sepvs Saint Etienne2–2D
14 Sepat RED Star FC 930–1L
5 Sepvs Rodez4–1W
29 Augat Annecy1–1D

Last 5 away: LLDDW

Season stats

DunkerqueMetz
1.44Goals scored per game1.67
1.67Goals conceded per game1.44
1.40Scored per game at home2.40
1.50Scored per game away0.75
44%Matches over 2.5 goals56%
56%Both teams scored78%
0%Clean sheets11%
44%Failed to score22%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
5PAU10+317WWWWL
6RED Star FC 939+217LWWWW
7Annecy10+216WLWLL
8Metz10+214DWLDL
9Dijon10-112LLWWW
10Dunkerque10-212DWLLW
11Guingamp10-211WLLLW
12Sochaux10-411LLDDW
13Rodez10-610WLLLL

Full Ligue 2 table

Head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Dunkerque won 0, Metz 4, 0 draws; 3.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
17 May 2025Metz1–0DunkerqueLigue 2
15 Mar 2025Dunkerque2–3MetzLigue 2
9 Dec 2024Metz2–0DunkerqueLigue 2
7 Jan 2018Dunkerque2–4MetzCoupe de France

Match context

Rest days
Dunkerque 6Metz 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Dunkerque 1 · Metz 2
Referee
Mickael Leleu

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Ligue 2 matches

  1. FT✓Clermont FootGuingamp02✓ Favourite won312940
  2. FT✓NancyLaval10✓ Favourite won652213
  3. FT✓PAUGrenoble21✓ Favourite won542719
  4. FT!SochauxAnnecy13! Upset412930
  5. FT!Dijon FCORodez Aveyron12! Upset492427
  6. FT✓Saint-ÉtienneNantes10✓ Favourite won552520