Colour theme
‹ EFL Cup · Round of 16
UK time (GMT)
Preview

Bradford City vs Peterborough United prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Bradford to win: 58%, about 3 in 5

Bradford58%Bookies 58
Draw23%Bookies 23
Peterborough19%Bookies 19

Goals call3+ goals 55% · bookies 55%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on a Bradford City edge, driven by their defensive stability and strong home form. While the market is relatively balanced, the high-scoring nature of the head-to-head history suggests goals are likely, supporting the over 2.5 line.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Dressing Room thinks Bradford City are underrated; The Sceptic thinks Peterborough United are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Bradford City concede only 0.33 goals per game in this competition, while Peterborough United average 3.00 goals scored per game. Bradford's clean sheet rate is 67%, contrasting with Peterborough's 33%.

Bradford CityBradford: slightly overrated Fewer goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Bradford City's last five home matches show a run of W D W W L, scoring 6 goals. Peterborough United's last five away matches show D L W L D, scoring 6 goals and conceding 8.

Bradford CityBradford: slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market appears cautious despite the high-scoring history and season statistics in this fixture.

Head-to-head encounters average 5.0 goals per game over the last six matches. Season stats show both teams involved in 54% of matches where both teams score. Bradford City has scored 1.67 goals per game.

Peterborough UnitedPeterborough: clearly underrated More goalsMed

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Bradford City are favourites at 58%, with Peterborough United on 19% and the draw on 23%. In their last five matches across all competitions, Bradford City won two and Peterborough United two. The prices point to about 2.9 goals.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Bradford City win or draw
81%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
Peterborough United win or draw
42%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
78%
3+ goals
55%
4+ goals
33%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
54%
No
46%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Bradford City and 1.0 from Peterborough United. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–1 (10%), 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 3–0 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 58%23%19%Stats preview#1725

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Bradford City: last 6

DDWDWD · 7 scored, 1 conceded

24 Octat Oxford United League One0–0D
20 Octat Burton Albion League One0–0D
17 Octvs Stevenage League One2–0W
10 Octvs Leyton Orient League One0–0D
6 Octat Rotherham EFL Trophy4–0W
3 Octat Reading League One1–1D

Last 5 at home: WDWWL

Peterborough United: last 6

DLDWWL · 11 scored, 10 conceded

24 Octat Bromley League One1–1D
20 Octat Huddersfield League One1–4L
17 Octvs Burton Albion League One2–2D
10 Octat Leicester League One3–1W
6 Octvs Ipswich Town U21 EFL Trophy4–1W
26 Sepat Stockport County League One0–1L

Last 5 away: DLWLD

Season stats

Bradford CityPeterborough United
1.67Goals scored per game3.00
0.33Goals conceded per game1.33
1.00Scored per game at home3.00
3.00Scored per game away3.00
33%Matches over 2.5 goals67%
33%Both teams scored67%
67%Clean sheets33%
33%Failed to score0%
1.00Yellow cards per game2.33

League matches only, 3 games each.

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Bradford City won 3, Peterborough United 0, 3 draws; 5.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
15 Aug 2026Bradford City2–0Peterborough UnitedLeague One
14 Feb 2026Bradford City2–0Peterborough UnitedLeague One
23 Aug 2025Peterborough United1–1Bradford CityLeague One
9 Mar 2019Bradford City3–1Peterborough UnitedLeague One
11 Dec 2018Bradford City8–8Peterborough UnitedFA Cup
1 Dec 2018Peterborough United2–2Bradford CityFA Cup

Match context

Stadium
University of Bradford Stadium, Bradford, West Yorkshire
25,136 seats · grass
Rest days
Bradford City 3Peterborough United 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Bradford City 3 · Peterborough United 3
Coaches
M. Duff
Bradford City, since Oct 2026
Robert William Savage
Peterborough United, since Oct 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More EFL Cup matches

  1. Fleetwood TownArsenal2692
  2. Manchester CityBrighton & Hove Albion602119
  3. AFC BournemouthAston Villa422632
  4. FulhamCrystal Palace532324
  5. SunderlandBrentford272647
  6. LiverpoolChelsea422434
  7. EvertonNewcastle United442729