Colour theme
‹ Belgian Pro League · Matchday 10
Standard Liege 9thLLLLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Kortrijk 18thLWLLL

Standard Liege vs Kortrijk prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Standard Liege to win: 57%, about 3 in 5

Standard Liege57%Bookies 57
Draw23%Bookies 23
Kortrijk20%Bookies 20

Goals call3+ goals 58% · bookies 58%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The over 2.5 line sits near 58%, supported by Standard's 67% over rate and the competition's 3.19 goals per match, though Kortrijk's 0.25 goals per game keeps the totals case modest rather than strong.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 2 think Standard Liege's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Standard's home scoring against Kortrijk's away drought points to a home win with goals.

Standard score 1.25 per game at home and concede 1.67 overall, while Kortrijk average 0.00 away and have failed to score in 75% of league matches. Both teams score in 67% of Standard's games, and the competition averages 3.19 goals per match, so an open home win fits the numbers.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

A struggling Standard host a Kortrijk side rooted to the bottom with nothing but pressure.

Standard sit 9th on 11 points from 9 games, while Kortrijk are 18th with just 3 points from 8 and seven defeats. Kortrijk have lost all four away games, conceding 10, and arrive after 20 days without a match. The gap in stakes and run of results favours the hosts.

Standard LiegeStandard Liege: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Standard Liege are favourites at 57%, with Kortrijk on 20% and the draw on 23%. Standard Liege are 9th and Kortrijk 18th in the Belgian Pro League. In their last five league games, Standard Liege won one and Kortrijk one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Standard Liege win or draw
80%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
Kortrijk win or draw
43%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
80%
3+ goals
58%
4+ goals
35%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
56%
No
44%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Standard Liege and 1.1 from Kortrijk. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (10%), 2–0 (9%), 3–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 71%18%12%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1768
2 57%23%20%Prices moved#2095

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Standard Liege: last 6

LWLLLW · 7 scored, 9 conceded

25 Octat Genk1–2L
16 Octvs Dender Cup2–0W
11 Octvs Charleroi0–1L
18 Sepat Gent1–2L
12 Sepat KVC Westerlo2–4L
5 Sepvs Antwerp1–0W

Last 5 at home: WLWWD

Kortrijk: last 6

LWLLLL · 2 scored, 12 conceded

10 Octat Genk0–3L
20 Sepvs SK Beveren1–0W
13 Sepat RAAL La Louvière0–3L
6 Sepvs Zulte Waregem0–2L
3 Sepat Anderlecht0–1L
29 Augvs Charleroi1–3L

Last 4 away: LLLL

Season stats

Standard LiegeKortrijk
1.56Goals scored per game0.25
1.67Goals conceded per game2.25
1.25Scored per game at home0.50
1.80Scored per game away0.00
67%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
67%Both teams scored12%
22%Clean sheets12%
11%Failed to score75%

League matches only, 9 and 8 games.

Belgian Pro League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Genk9+515WWLDD
7KVC Westerlo9+314DWWWW
8Lommel United9+012DWDLL
9Standard Liege9-111LLLLW
10Zulte Waregem9-211LLLLW
11Antwerp9-510WLLLL
12SK Beveren9-610DLLWW
…
15KV Mechelen8-86WDLLD
16OH Leuven9-86DDWDL
17Cercle Brugge9-103LLLDL
18Kortrijk8-163LWLLL

Full Belgian Pro League table

Match context

Rest days
Standard Liege 6Kortrijk 20
Matches in the last 14 days: Standard Liege 1 · Kortrijk 0
Goals in this league
Belgian Pro League average: 3.19 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Belgian Pro League matches

  1. Zulte WaregemClub Brugge KV182062
  2. KV MechelenGenk242551
  3. AnderlechtKVC Westerlo622018
  4. SK BeverenUnion St. Gilloise151966
  5. Cercle BruggeAntwerp512326
  6. St. TruidenOH Leuven602218
  7. Lommel UnitedGent222553
  8. CharleroiRAAL La Louvière652114