Colour theme
‹ Belgian Pro League · Matchday 10
Anderlecht 5thLWWWD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
KVC Westerlo 7thDWWWW

Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Anderlecht to win: 62%, about 3 in 5

Anderlecht62%Bookies 62
Draw20%Bookies 20
KVC Westerlo18%Bookies 18

Goals call3+ goals 68% · bookies 68%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three lean towards an Anderlecht win around the published 62%, with the coach and dressing room both seeing reasons for home confidence despite recent stumbles.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think KVC Westerlo's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make KVC Westerlo favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Westerlo's attack meets Anderlecht's blunt home scoring - goals look likely

Anderlecht score just 1.00 per game overall, so this shapes up as Westerlo doing most of the attacking damage.

KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Anderlecht's wobble in form meets a Westerlo side brimming with confidence

Anderlecht sit 5th on 16 points but have lost three of their last six, including a heavy 0-4 at Gent. Westerlo are 7th, just two points back, unbeaten in five and with an extra rest day. Pressure is on the home side to respond in front of their own fans.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home win price looks right, but the goals line may be a touch high

Anderlecht's 62% is fair given their home record of W L D W W with 8 scored and 2 conceded. But Westerlo's 24-21 goal record shows a leaky defence, and Anderlecht games go over 2.5 only 56% of the time with both teams scoring just 22%. The 68% over looks slightly generous.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Anderlecht are clear favourites at 62%, with KVC Westerlo on 18% and the draw on 20%. Anderlecht are 5th and KVC Westerlo 7th in the Belgian Pro League. In their last five league games, Anderlecht won three and KVC Westerlo four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Anderlecht win or draw
82%
Either team wins (no draw)
80%
KVC Westerlo win or draw
38%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
86%
3+ goals
68%
4+ goals
46%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
62%
No
38%

We expect about 2.3 goals from Anderlecht and 1.2 from KVC Westerlo. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–1 (8%), 2–0 (8%), 3–1 (7%), 1–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 47%22%31%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1769
2 62%20%18%Prices moved#2094

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Anderlecht: last 6

LWLLWW · 9 scored, 8 conceded

25 Octat Gent0–4L
22 Octat Jagiellonia UEFA Europa League3–0W
18 Octat Beerschot VA Cup1–2L
15 Octat Dinamo Zagreb UEFA Europa League0–1L
10 Octat Cercle Brugge2–1W
19 Sepvs Zulte Waregem3–0W

Last 5 at home: WLDWW

KVC Westerlo: last 6

DWWWWW · 21 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octvs SK Beveren4–4D
16 Octvs Patro Eisden Cup2–0W
11 Octvs Antwerp5–1W
20 Sepat St. Truiden2–0W
12 Sepvs Standard Liege4–2W
5 Sepat KV Mechelen4–0W

Last 4 away: WWLL

Season stats

AnderlechtKVC Westerlo
1.00Goals scored per game2.67
1.11Goals conceded per game2.33
1.50Scored per game at home3.20
0.60Scored per game away2.00
56%Matches over 2.5 goals89%
22%Both teams scored67%
44%Clean sheets22%
44%Failed to score11%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Belgian Pro League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Club Brugge KV9+1624WWWWW
3Union St. Gilloise9+2123WDWWW
4Charleroi9+621LWWWL
5Anderlecht9-116LWWWD
6Genk9+515WWLDD
7KVC Westerlo9+314DWWWW
8Lommel United9+012DWDLL
9Standard Liege9-111LLLLW
10Zulte Waregem9-211LLLLW

Full Belgian Pro League table

Match context

Travel for KVC Westerlo
50 km
Rest days
Anderlecht 6KVC Westerlo 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Anderlecht 3 · KVC Westerlo 1
Weather at kick-off
9°C · wind 11 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Belgian Pro League average: 3.19 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Belgian Pro League matches

  1. Zulte WaregemClub Brugge KV182062
  2. KV MechelenGenk242551
  3. Standard LiegeKortrijk572320
  4. SK BeverenUnion St. Gilloise151966
  5. Cercle BruggeAntwerp512326
  6. St. TruidenOH Leuven602218
  7. Lommel UnitedGent222553
  8. CharleroiRAAL La Louvière652114