Colour theme
‹ Scottish Championship · Matchday 12
Queen's Park 10thLWLLL
0–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Dunfermline 5thDDDWW

Queen's Park vs Dunfermline prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Dunfermline to win: 63%, about 3 in 5

Queen's Park15%Bookies 15
Draw22%Bookies 22
Dunfermline63%Bookies 63

Goals call3+ goals 51% · bookies 51% · ✗ 1 goals

The Verdict

On goals, the scepticism is shared - Dunfermline's 0% over-rate and the low-scoring head-to-heads suggest the 51% over line is slightly high, so we shade under.

✓ Favourite won (Dunfermline 63%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Dunfermline's defence and Queen's Park's blunt attack point to a low-scoring away win

Dunfermline concede just 0.60 per game with 50% clean sheets, while Queen's Park fail to score in 64% of matches and manage only 0.17 per game away. Dunfermline's games have gone over 2.5 goals 0% of the time, and both teams scored in just 36% of Queen's Park matches.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The table gap and fixture load shape a tense, low-tempo game

Queen's Park sit 10th with 7 points from 11 games against Dunfermline's 15 from 10, and the hosts have lost 8 league games already. Queen's Park had 7 days to prepare.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The away win price looks right, but the goals line may be a touch high

Dunfermline have won 4 of the last 6 head-to-heads at just 1.3 goals per game, including 2-0 and 1-0 wins this season, and their last five away games produced only 3 scored and 4 conceded. The 63% away win, though, is well supported.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Dunfermline are clear favourites at 63%, with Queen's Park on 15% and the draw on 22%. Queen's Park are 10th and Dunfermline 5th in the Scottish Championship. In their last five league games, Queen's Park won one and Dunfermline two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Queen's Park win or draw
37%
Either team wins (no draw)
78%
Dunfermline win or draw
85%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
75%
3+ goals
51%
4+ goals
29%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
47%
No
53%

We expect about 0.8 goals from Queen's Park and 1.9 from Dunfermline. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–2 (12%), 1–1 (10%), 1–2 (10%), 0–3 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 15%22%63%Stats preview#709

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Queen's Park: last 6

LWLLLL · 3 scored, 11 conceded

17 Octat Morton0–2L
13 Octvs Inverness CT2–1W
10 Octat Raith Rovers0–2L
25 Sepat Arbroath1–2L
18 Sepvs Ayr Utd0–2L
12 Sepat Dunfermline0–2L

Last 5 at home: WLWLL

Dunfermline: last 6

DDDWWD · 6 scored, 3 conceded

20 Octvs Partick1–1D
17 Octvs Livingston0–0D
10 Octat Ayr Utd1–1D
19 Sepat Morton1–0W
12 Sepvs Queen's Park2–0W
5 Sepat Arbroath1–1D

Last 5 away: DWDLD

Season stats

Queen's ParkDunfermline
0.55Goals scored per game0.80
1.64Goals conceded per game0.60
1.00Scored per game at home1.00
0.17Scored per game away0.60
36%Matches over 2.5 goals0%
36%Both teams scored40%
9%Clean sheets50%
64%Failed to score30%

League matches only, 11 and 10 games.

Scottish Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Stenhousemuir11+523LDLWW
3Raith Rovers12+721LDWWL
4Inverness CT12+519WWLWW
5Dunfermline11+318WDDDW
6Livingston12+417WDLLW
7Ayr Utd11-212LDWLW
8Arbroath12-1111LLLLW
9Morton11-97WWLLL
10Queen's Park12-137LLWLL

Full Scottish Championship table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Queen's Park won 0, Dunfermline 4, 2 draws; 1.3 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 Sep 2026Dunfermline2–0Queen's ParkChampionship
25 Apr 2026Queen's Park0–2DunfermlineChampionship
28 Feb 2026Dunfermline1–0Queen's ParkChampionship
13 Dec 2025Queen's Park1–1DunfermlineChampionship
4 Oct 2025Dunfermline0–0Queen's ParkChampionship
12 Apr 2025Queen's Park0–1DunfermlineChampionship

Match context

Rest days
Queen's Park 7Dunfermline 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Queen's Park 2 · Dunfermline 2
Referee
C. Steven

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Scottish Championship matches

  1. FT✓LivingstonArbroath10✓ Favourite won731710
  2. Post. Greenock MortonAyr United
  3. FT✓PartickStenhousemuir30✓ Favourite won652114
  4. FT!Raith RoversInverness Caledonian Thistle02! Upset382933