Colour theme
‹ Scottish Championship · Matchday 12
Partick 2ndDWWWD
3–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Stenhousemuir 1stDLWWW

Partick vs Stenhousemuir prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Partick to win: 65%, about 2 in 3

Partick65%Bookies 65
Draw21%Bookies 21
Stenhousemuir14%Bookies 14

Goals call3+ goals 51% · bookies 51% · ✓ 3 goals

The Verdict

The analysis suggests a tight match where Partick's home advantage is key, yet Stenhousemuir's league position and quality prevent a clear home dominance. The market leans towards Partick, but the strong form and competitive nature of the top two sides point towards a closely contested affair.

✓ Favourite won (Partick 66%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think Stenhousemuir's chances are better than the bookmakers say. None of them makes Stenhousemuir favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Partick's home defensive solidity contrasts with Stenhousemuir's higher offensive output.

Partick has scored 1.20 goals per game at home and conceded only 0.36. Stenhousemuir averages 1.30 goals scored per game but concedes 0.50. Partick maintains a 64% clean sheet rate in this competition.

StenhousemuirStenhousemuir: clearly underrated More goalsMed

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Both sides are near the top of the table, making this a high-stakes encounter.

Stenhousemuir sits 1st with 23 points from 10 games, while Partick is 2nd with 22 points from 11 games. Partick has a 3-day rest, compared to Stenhousemuir's 7 days rest.

StenhousemuirStenhousemuir: strongly underrated Fewer goalsHigh

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market heavily favors Partick, but Stenhousemuir's quality and H2H history suggest a closer contest.

In the last 6 head-to-head meetings, Partick won 4 times. Partick's home form is strong, having scored 6 goals and conceded 0 in their last 5 home games.

StenhousemuirStenhousemuir: strongly underrated Fewer goalsHigh

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Partick are clear favourites at 65%, with Stenhousemuir on 14% and the draw on 21%. Partick are 2nd and Stenhousemuir 1st in the Scottish Championship. In their last five league games, Partick won three and Stenhousemuir three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Partick win or draw
86%
Either team wins (no draw)
79%
Stenhousemuir win or draw
34%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
75%
3+ goals
51%
4+ goals
29%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
46%
No
54%

We expect about 2.0 goals from Partick and 0.8 from Stenhousemuir. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 2–0 (13%), 1–1 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 3–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 68%19%12%Stats preview#706
2 66%21%14%Prices moved#843

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Partick: last 6

DWWWDL · 7 scored, 3 conceded

20 Octat Dunfermline1–1D
16 Octat Ayr Utd1–0W
10 Octat Livingston2–1W
3 Octvs Arbroath3–0W
19 Sepvs Raith Rovers0–0D
15 Sepat Stenhousemuir0–1L

Last 5 at home: WDWDW

Stenhousemuir: last 6

DLWWWW · 5 scored, 3 conceded

17 Octvs Raith Rovers1–1D
10 Octat Inverness CT0–2L
25 Sepat Ayr Utd1–0W
19 Sepvs Arbroath1–0W
15 Sepvs Partick1–0W
4 Sepat Livingston1–0W

Last 5 away: LWWWD

Season stats

PartickStenhousemuir
1.09Goals scored per game1.30
0.36Goals conceded per game0.50
1.20Scored per game at home1.60
1.00Scored per game away1.00
18%Matches over 2.5 goals10%
27%Both teams scored30%
64%Clean sheets60%
27%Failed to score10%

League matches only, 11 and 10 games.

Scottish Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Partick12+1125WDWWW
2Stenhousemuir11+523LDLWW
3Raith Rovers12+721LDWWL
4Inverness CT12+519WWLWW
5Dunfermline11+318WDDDW

Full Scottish Championship table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Partick won 4, Stenhousemuir 1, 1 draw; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
15 Sep 2026Stenhousemuir1–0PartickChampionship
21 Jul 2026Partick2–2StenhousemuirLeague Cup
9 Jul 2022Stenhousemuir1–2PartickLeague Cup
17 Jul 2021Stenhousemuir1–2PartickLeague Cup
16 Nov 2019Stenhousemuir1–4PartickChallenge Cup
14 Jul 2018Stenhousemuir0–2PartickLeague Cup

Match context

Rest days
Partick 3Stenhousemuir 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Partick 2 · Stenhousemuir 1
Referee
C. Scott

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Scottish Championship matches

  1. FT✓LivingstonArbroath10✓ Favourite won731710
  2. Post. Greenock MortonAyr United
  3. FT✓Queen's ParkDunfermline01✓ Favourite won152263
  4. FT!Raith RoversInverness Caledonian Thistle02! Upset382933