Colour theme
‹ League One · Rearranged (matchday 9)
Luton Town 10thWWLWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Doncaster Rovers 17thWLLWW

Luton Town vs Doncaster Rovers prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Luton to win: 68%, about 2 in 3

Luton68%Bookies 68
Draw18%Bookies 18
Doncaster14%Bookies 14

Goals call3+ goals 64% · bookies 64%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings land on a Luton home win, with the Coach and Dressing Room close to the published 63% and the Sceptic trimming it a few points after Doncaster's recent wins and the 1-1 earlier this year.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Coach thinks Doncaster Rovers are underrated; The Sceptic thinks a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Luton's open games and Doncaster's late goals point to a lively night.

Luton's league games go over 2.5 goals 73% of the time and both teams score in 82%, against Doncaster's 36% and 45%. Luton concede 1.73 per game, and Doncaster score most after the break, with 4 of their 12 league goals in minutes 76-90. Luton score most late too, with 5 in the final period.

Doncaster RoversDoncaster: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Luton's home run gives them the edge in a mid-table contest.

Luton sit 10th on 17 points from 11 games, outside the play-off places in 3rd-6th; Doncaster are 17th on 12, above the relegation places in 21st-24th. Luton have won their last two league games and are W W W L D at home, scoring 11. Both had 3 days' rest after 3 games in 14 days.

Luton TownLuton: slightly overrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home price looks a touch generous given Doncaster's recent run.

Doncaster have won 3 of their last 6, including a 2-0 win over Sheffield Wednesday, and the last meeting finished 1-1. Head-to-head over 6 games is closer than the market suggests: Luton 3 wins, Doncaster 1, 2 draws, at 2.7 goals per game.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsMed

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Luton Town are clear favourites at 68%, with Doncaster Rovers on 14% and the draw on 18%. Luton Town are 10th and Doncaster Rovers 17th in the League One. In their last five league games, Luton Town won three and Doncaster Rovers three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Luton Town win or draw
86%
Either team wins (no draw)
82%
Doncaster Rovers win or draw
32%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
84%
3+ goals
64%
4+ goals
42%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
56%
No
44%

We expect about 2.3 goals from Luton Town and 1.0 from Doncaster Rovers. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (8%), 1–1 (8%), 3–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 63%20%17%Stats preview#1678
2 68%18%14%Prices moved#2254

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Luton Town: last 6

WWLWDW · 16 scored, 6 conceded

24 Octvs Leicester2–1W
20 Octvs Barnsley2–1W
17 Octat Milton Keynes Dons1–2L
10 Octat Wycombe4–1W
3 Octat Colchester EFL Trophy1–1D
22 Sepvs Ipswich Town U21 EFL Trophy6–0W

Last 5 at home: WWWLD

Doncaster Rovers: last 6

WLLWWW · 7 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octvs Sheffield Wednesday2–0W
20 Octvs Stockport County0–2L
17 Octat Leicester1–2L
10 Octvs Burton Albion1–0W
6 Octvs Liverpool U21 EFL Trophy1–0W
19 Sepat Peterborough2–0W

Last 5 away: LWLDL

Season stats

Luton TownDoncaster Rovers
1.91Goals scored per game1.09
1.73Goals conceded per game1.18
1.50Scored per game at home1.00
2.40Scored per game away1.20
73%Matches over 2.5 goals36%
82%Both teams scored45%
9%Clean sheets36%
9%Failed to score27%
1.91Yellow cards per game2.18

League matches only, 11 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesLuton TownDoncaster Rovers
0–15 min 22
16–30 min 31
31–45 min 32
46–60 min 42
61–75 min 31
76–90 min 54

League One table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
7Oxford United10+819DWDWD
8Sheffield Wednesday11+818LLWDD
9Mansfield Town11+418WWDWD
10Luton Town11+217WWLWL
11Burton Albion13-117WDDLL
12Stevenage11+415LWLWL
13Leicester11+015LWWLD
14Wycombe12-415DDWLD
15Leyton Orient12+214LLWDL
16AFC Wimbledon12-1113DLLLD
17Doncaster Rovers11-112WLLWW
18Milton Keynes Dons11-612WLWLD
19Notts County11-311DWLLL
20Blackpool11-411LWLLL

Full League One table · Predicted final table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Luton Town won 3, Doncaster Rovers 1, 2 draws; 2.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
10 Mar 2026Doncaster Rovers1–1Luton TownLeague One
27 Sep 2025Luton Town1–0Doncaster RoversLeague One
23 Mar 2019Luton Town4–0Doncaster RoversLeague One
8 Sep 2018Doncaster Rovers2–1Luton TownLeague One
18 Feb 2017Doncaster Rovers1–1Luton TownLeague Two
24 Sep 2016Luton Town3–1Doncaster RoversLeague Two

Match context

Stadium
Kenilworth Road, Luton, Bedfordshire
11,500 seats · grass
Rest days
Luton Town 3Doncaster Rovers 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Luton Town 3 · Doncaster Rovers 3
Coaches
J. Wilshere
Luton Town, since Aug 2026
G. McCann
Doncaster Rovers, since May 2023

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More League One matches

  1. Sheffield WednesdayCambridge United482527
  2. Oxford UnitedStockport County282448
  3. Milton Keynes DonsBromley602119
  4. Leicester CityWigan Athletic701812