Colour theme
‹ Ghana Premier League · Matchday 8
Young Apostles 17thLWLLL
1–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Swedru All Blacks 7thWWLDD

Young Apostles vs Swedru All Blacks prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Young Apostles to win: 40%, about 2 in 5

Young Apostles40%
Draw33%
Swedru All Blacks27%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 75% · ✗ 3 goals

The Verdict

The three readings suggest a tight contest where Swedru All Blacks' league standing and defensive solidity give them a slight edge. All analysts agree that the likelihood of a high-scoring game is low, with probabilities clustering around the published 25% figure for over 2.5 goals.

! Upset: we gave Swedru All Blacks 26% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Young Apostles' home scoring ability meets Swedru All Blacks' defensive resilience.

Young Apostles score 1.00 per game at home, while Swedru All Blacks concede only 0.57 per game overall. The season stats show Young Apostles score 0.57 per game, compared to Swedru All Blacks' 0.86.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Swedru All Blacks hold a significant advantage in league position and recent form.

Swedru All Blacks sit 7th with 11 points from 7 games, while Young Apostles are 17th with 6 points from 7 games. Swedru All Blacks have won 3 of their last 6 games, whereas Young Apostles have won only 2.

SSwedru All Blacks: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may be overestimating Young Apostles' attacking threat given their recent struggles.

The head-to-head record shows only 0.5 goals per game over the last two meetings. Young Apostles have suffered 5 losses in their last 6 fixtures, despite their home form being W L W.

SSwedru All Blacks: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Young Apostles are slight favourites at 40%, with Swedru All Blacks on 27% and the draw on 33%. Young Apostles are 17th and Swedru All Blacks 7th in the Ghana Premier League. In their last five league games, Young Apostles won one and Swedru All Blacks two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Young Apostles win or draw
74%
Either team wins (no draw)
67%
Swedru All Blacks win or draw
60%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
51%
3+ goals
25%
4+ goals
10%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
33%
No
67%

We expect about 1.0 goals from Young Apostles and 0.7 from Swedru All Blacks. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–0 (18%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 6. Next: 1–0 (18%), 0–1 (13%), 1–1 (13%), 2–0 (9%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 40%33%26%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1120

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Young Apostles: last 6

LWLLLW · 4 scored, 8 conceded

18 Octat Asante Kotoko1–2L
11 Octvs Aduana Stars1–0W
4 Octat Samartex0–1L
27 Sepvs Heart of Lions1–2L
20 Sepat Debibi United0–3L
13 Sepvs Basake Holy Stars1–0W

Last 3 at home: WLW

Swedru All Blacks: last 6

WWLDDW · 6 scored, 3 conceded

18 Octvs Karela2–0W
10 Octvs Asante Kotoko1–0W
4 Octat Aduana Stars1–2L
27 Sepvs Samartex1–1D
19 Sepat Heart of Lions0–0D
13 Sepvs Debibi United1–0W

Last 3 away: LDL

Season stats

Young ApostlesSwedru All Blacks
0.57Goals scored per game0.86
1.57Goals conceded per game0.57
1.00Scored per game at home1.25
0.25Scored per game away0.33
57%Matches over 2.5 goals14%
29%Both teams scored29%
29%Clean sheets57%
43%Failed to score29%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Ghana Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Hearts of Oak8+717WWWDL
3Samartex8+415DWLWD
4Port City8+414WDLWL
5Swedru All Blacks8+314WWWLD
6Bechem United8+213WLWLW
7Aduana Stars8+213LWLWW
8Asante Kotoko8+012DWLWL
…
14Karela8-39LLWLW
15Heart of Lions8-48LLLWW
16Debibi United8-57LWLLL
17Young Apostles8-86LLWLL
18Dreams8-73LDLDL

Full Ghana Premier League table

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Young Apostles won 1, Swedru All Blacks 0, 1 draw; 0.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 Apr 2026Young Apostles1–0Swedru All BlacksPremier League
30 Nov 2025Swedru All Blacks0–0Young ApostlesPremier League

Match context

Rest days
Young Apostles 7Swedru All Blacks 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Young Apostles 1 · Swedru All Blacks 1

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Ghana Premier League matches

  1. FT✓Hearts of OakBasake Holy Stars10✓ Favourite won74197
  2. FT!Ashanti GoldAsante Kotoko11! Drawn642214
  3. FT✓Bechem UnitedDebibi United30✓ Favourite won622315
  4. FT!Berekum ChelseaSamartex00! Drawn542620
  5. FT✓Bibiani Gold StarsHeart of Lions21✓ Favourite won612415
  6. FT!DreamsVision13! Upset572518
  7. FT!KarelaPort City12! Upset502822
  8. FT✓MedeamaAduana Stars10✓ Favourite won682210