Colour theme
‹ Ghana Premier League · Matchday 8
Berekum Chelsea 9thWWLDL
0–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Samartex 3rdWLWDD

Berekum Chelsea vs Samartex prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Berekum Chelsea to win: 54%, about 1 in 2

Berekum Chelsea54%
Draw26%
Samartex20%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 60% · ✓ 0 goals

The Verdict

The analysis suggests a clash between Berekum's strong home attacking form and Samartex's defensive resilience and league position. While Berekum has the higher scoring potential, Samartex's historical success in this fixture and solid defensive record keep the away win probability competitive.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 26% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Berekum Chelsea's high scoring rate at home is the primary attacking threat in this encounter.

Berekum Chelsea has scored 2.33 goals per game at home, while Samartex concedes only 0.71 goals per game overall. Berekum's last three home fixtures saw them score 7 goals and concede just 2.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Samartex, sitting in 3rd place, brings significant pressure and stability to the fixture.

Samartex is currently 3rd in the table with 14 points from 7 games. Berekum Chelsea sits in 9th place with 10 points from 7 games. Both teams have had a rest of 7 or 8 days.

SamartexSamartex: strongly underrated High

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Samartex's historical dominance in head-to-head fixtures suggests Berekum's home win probability is overstated.

In the last 6 meetings, Samartex has won 3 times, compared to Berekum's 1 win. The published 54% home win probability for Berekum appears high given this history.

SamartexSamartex: strongly underrated High

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Berekum Chelsea are favourites at 54%, with Samartex on 20% and the draw on 26%. Berekum Chelsea are 9th and Samartex 3rd in the Ghana Premier League. In their last five league games, Berekum Chelsea won two and Samartex two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Berekum Chelsea win or draw
80%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Samartex win or draw
46%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
67%
3+ goals
40%
4+ goals
20%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
43%
No
57%

We expect about 1.5 goals from Berekum Chelsea and 0.8 from Samartex. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (15%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 1–1 (12%), 2–0 (11%), 0–0 (10%), 2–1 (9%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 54%26%20%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1118

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Berekum Chelsea: last 6

WWLDLW · 10 scored, 5 conceded

17 Octat Heart of Lions2–0W
11 Octvs Debibi United3–0W
4 Octat Basake Holy Stars0–1L
27 Sepvs Vision1–1D
20 Sepat Port City1–2L
13 Sepvs Dreams3–1W

Last 3 at home: WDW

Samartex: last 6

WLWDDW · 6 scored, 4 conceded

18 Octvs Medeama2–1W
11 Octat Ashanti Gold0–1L
4 Octvs Young Apostles1–0W
27 Sepat Swedru All Blacks1–1D
20 Sepvs Asante Kotoko1–1D
13 Sepat Aduana Stars1–0W

Last 3 away: LDW

Season stats

Berekum ChelseaSamartex
1.43Goals scored per game1.29
1.29Goals conceded per game0.71
2.33Scored per game at home1.75
0.75Scored per game away0.67
57%Matches over 2.5 goals29%
43%Both teams scored57%
29%Clean sheets29%
29%Failed to score14%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Ghana Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Medeama8+717WLWWW
2Hearts of Oak8+717WWWDL
3Samartex8+415DWLWD
4Port City8+414WDLWL
5Swedru All Blacks8+314WWWLD
6Bechem United8+213WLWLW
7Aduana Stars8+213LWLWW
8Asante Kotoko8+012DWLWL
9Basake Holy Stars8-312LWLWL
10Berekum Chelsea8+111DWWLD
11Ashanti Gold8+111DLWLW
12Bibiani Gold Stars8-110WLWDL
13Vision8+09WLLDD

Full Ghana Premier League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Berekum Chelsea won 1, Samartex 3, 2 draws; 1.3 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 Apr 2026Samartex1–0Berekum ChelseaPremier League
30 Nov 2025Berekum Chelsea0–0SamartexPremier League
23 Mar 2025Berekum Chelsea0–0SamartexPremier League
27 Oct 2024Samartex1–0Berekum ChelseaPremier League
14 Apr 2024Samartex3–2Berekum ChelseaPremier League
5 Nov 2023Berekum Chelsea1–0SamartexPremier League

Match context

Rest days
Berekum Chelsea 8Samartex 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Berekum Chelsea 1 · Samartex 1

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Ghana Premier League matches

  1. FT✓Hearts of OakBasake Holy Stars10✓ Favourite won74197
  2. FT!Ashanti GoldAsante Kotoko11! Drawn642214
  3. FT✓Bechem UnitedDebibi United30✓ Favourite won622315
  4. FT✓Bibiani Gold StarsHeart of Lions21✓ Favourite won612415
  5. FT!DreamsVision13! Upset572518
  6. FT!KarelaPort City12! Upset502822
  7. FT✓MedeamaAduana Stars10✓ Favourite won682210
  8. FT!Young ApostlesSSwedru All Blacks12! Upset403327