Colour theme
‹ Ghana Premier League · Matchday 8
Hearts of Oak 2ndWWDLD
1–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Basake Holy Stars 5thWLWLW

Hearts of Oak vs Basake Holy Stars prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Hearts of Oak to win: 74%, about 3 in 4

Hearts of Oak74%Bookies 74
Draw19%Bookies 19
Basake Holy Stars7%Bookies 7

Goals call2 goals or fewer 51% · bookies 51% · ✓ 1 goals

The Verdict

All three readings point the same way: a Hearts of Oak win built on the league's meanest defence against Holy Stars' poor away record. The sceptic's nod to tight head-to-heads only trims the home probability slightly. Goals look scarce - under 2.5 is the likelier scoring pattern, with both teams scoring unlikely.

✓ Favourite won (Hearts of Oak 74%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Hearts' defence should smother a Holy Stars side that scores so little away

Hearts concede just 0.29 per game with 71% clean sheets, while Holy Stars manage only 0.33 goals per game away. Both-teams-score is just 24% in the model. With Hearts at 1.5 expected goals, a low-scoring home win fits the numbers.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsMed

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Second hosts fifth with little between them on points, but form splits them

Hearts sit 2nd on 14 points from 7, unbeaten at home in their last three with five scored and none conceded. Holy Stars are 5th on 12 but have lost three straight away, conceding seven. Both had two games in 14 days, so rest is even.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsMed

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Head-to-head history suggests the home win probability may be a touch high

The last four meetings produced one win each and two draws at just 1.0 goals per game, including a 0-0 this year. Holy Stars do win games - four from seven - so 9% away looks thin, and the 29% over 2.5 line matches their 14% over-rate being dragged up by Hearts.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsHigh

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Hearts of Oak are clear favourites at 74%, with Basake Holy Stars on 7% and the draw on 19%. Hearts of Oak are 2nd and Basake Holy Stars 5th in the Ghana Premier League. In their last five league games, Hearts of Oak won two and Basake Holy Stars three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Hearts of Oak win or draw
93%
Either team wins (no draw)
81%
Basake Holy Stars win or draw
26%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
48%
4+ goals
27%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
35%
No
65%

We expect about 2.1 goals from Hearts of Oak and 0.5 from Basake Holy Stars. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (16%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 6. Next: 1–0 (15%), 3–0 (11%), 2–1 (8%), 1–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 66%25%9%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#631
2 66%23%12%Prices moved#652
3 74%19%7%Prices moved#694

Frozen at kick-off. Version 3 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Hearts of Oak: last 6

WWDLDW · 4 scored, 2 conceded

17 Octat Vision1–0W
11 Octvs Port City1–0W
3 Octat Dreams0–0D
26 Sepat Karela0–1L
20 Sepvs Bechem United0–0D
13 Sepat Bibiani Gold Stars2–1W

Last 3 at home: WDW

Basake Holy Stars: last 6

WLWLWL · 4 scored, 7 conceded

18 Octvs Bechem United1–0W
11 Octat Bibiani Gold Stars0–2L
4 Octvs Berekum Chelsea1–0W
27 Sepat Medeama1–4L
20 Sepvs Ashanti Gold1–0W
13 Sepat Young Apostles0–1L

Last 3 away: LLL

Season stats

Hearts of OakBasake Holy Stars
1.14Goals scored per game0.71
0.29Goals conceded per game1.00
1.67Scored per game at home1.00
0.75Scored per game away0.33
29%Matches over 2.5 goals14%
14%Both teams scored14%
71%Clean sheets57%
43%Failed to score29%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Ghana Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Hearts of Oak8+717WWWDL
2Medeama7+614LWWWW
3Samartex7+414WLWDD
4Aduana Stars7+313WLWWW
5Basake Holy Stars8-312LWLWL
6Port City7+311DLWLW
7Swedru All Blacks7+211WWLDD
8Asante Kotoko7+011WLWLD

Full Ghana Premier League table

Head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Hearts of Oak won 1, Basake Holy Stars 1, 2 draws; 1.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
8 Mar 2026Hearts of Oak0–0Basake Holy StarsPremier League
2 Nov 2025Basake Holy Stars1–2Hearts of OakPremier League
26 Jan 2025Basake Holy Stars0–0Hearts of OakPremier League
8 Sep 2024Hearts of Oak0–1Basake Holy StarsPremier League

Match context

Rest days
Hearts of Oak 6Basake Holy Stars 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Hearts of Oak 2 · Basake Holy Stars 2

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Ghana Premier League matches

  1. 2nd half Ashanti GoldAsante Kotoko642214
  2. 2nd half Bechem UnitedDebibi United622315
  3. 2nd half Berekum ChelseaSamartex542620
  4. 2nd half Bibiani Gold StarsHeart of Lions10612415
  5. 2nd half DreamsVision13572518
  6. 2nd half KarelaPort City00502822
  7. 2nd half MedeamaAduana Stars00682210
  8. 2nd half Young ApostlesSSwedru All Blacks403327