Colour theme
‹ Ghana Premier League · Matchday 8
Karela 12thLWLWL
1–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Port City 6thDLWLW

Karela vs Port City prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Karela to win: 50%, about 1 in 2

Karela50%
Draw28%
Port22%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 64% · ✗ 3 goals

The Verdict

The coach and sceptic both lean on Karela's three straight home wins, while the dressing room notes Port City's safer position could make them cautious. All three keep the published 50-28-22 line-up roughly intact, and none sees the 2.5 total clearing often.

! Upset: we gave Port 22% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Karela's home scoring outweighs Port City's tight away defence

Karela average 1.67 goals per game at home with three straight home wins, scoring 5 and conceding 1, while Port City manage only 0.67 per game away.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Port City's cushion lets them travel and play for a point

Karela, 12th with 9 points, have no draws in 7 games, so they will chase a win at home.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The model's 36% for over 2.5 looks about right, maybe a shade high

Just 29% of their matches go over 2.5, so the published 36% looks slightly generous.

KarelaKarela: slightly overrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Karela are favourites at 50%, with Port City on 22% and the draw on 28%. Karela are 12th and Port City 6th in the Ghana Premier League. In their last five league games, Karela won two and Port City two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Karela win or draw
78%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Port City win or draw
50%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
63%
3+ goals
36%
4+ goals
17%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
41%
No
59%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Karela and 0.8 from Port City. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (16%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 6. Next: 1–1 (13%), 0–0 (12%), 2–0 (11%), 0–1 (9%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 50%28%22%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1110

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Karela: last 6

LWLWLW · 6 scored, 6 conceded

18 Octat Swedru All Blacks0–2L
11 Octvs Dreams1–0W
1 Octat Asante Kotoko0–1L
26 Sepvs Hearts of Oak1–0W
20 Sepat Aduana Stars1–2L
13 Sepvs Bechem United3–1W

Last 3 at home: WWW

Port City: last 6

DLWLWW · 8 scored, 5 conceded

18 Octvs Dreams1–1D
11 Octat Hearts of Oak0–1L
4 Octvs Bechem United3–1W
30 Sepat Medeama0–1L
27 Sepat Bibiani Gold Stars2–0W
20 Sepvs Berekum Chelsea2–1W

Last 3 away: LLW

Season stats

KarelaPort City
1.00Goals scored per game1.29
1.29Goals conceded per game0.86
1.67Scored per game at home1.75
0.50Scored per game away0.67
43%Matches over 2.5 goals29%
43%Both teams scored57%
29%Clean sheets14%
29%Failed to score29%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Ghana Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Medeama8+717WLWWW
2Hearts of Oak8+717WWWDL
3Port City8+414WDLWL
4Samartex7+414WLWDD
5Aduana Stars8+213LWLWW
6Basake Holy Stars8-312LWLWL
…
11Bechem United7-110LWLWD
12Bibiani Gold Stars8-110WLWDL
13Vision8+09WLLDD
14Karela8-39LLWLW
15Heart of Lions8-48LLLWW
16Debibi United7-27WLLLW
17Young Apostles7-76LWLLL

Full Ghana Premier League table

Match context

Rest days
Karela 7Port City 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Karela 1 · Port City 1

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Ghana Premier League matches

  1. FT✓Hearts of OakBasake Holy Stars10✓ Favourite won74197
  2. 2nd half Ashanti GoldAsante Kotoko642214
  3. 2nd half Bechem UnitedDebibi United622315
  4. 2nd half Berekum ChelseaSamartex542620
  5. FT✓Bibiani Gold StarsHeart of Lions21✓ Favourite won612415
  6. FT!DreamsVision13! Upset572518
  7. FT✓MedeamaAduana Stars10✓ Favourite won682210
  8. 2nd half Young ApostlesSSwedru All Blacks403327