Colour theme
‹ Brasileirão Série B · Matchday 34
Avaí 17thWWLLL
0–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Athletic 13thDLLDD

Avaí vs Athletic prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Avaí to win: 41%, about 2 in 5

Avaí41%Bookies 42
Draw31%Bookies 31
Athletic28%Bookies 27

Goals call2 goals or fewer 55% · bookies 61% · ✓ 0 goals

! Drawn: we gave a draw 31% Ledger record ↗

In short

Avaí are slight favourites at 41%, with Athletic on 28% and the draw on 31%. Avaí are 17th and Athletic 13th in Brasileirão Série B. In their last five league games, Avaí won two and Athletic none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Avaí win or draw
72%
Either team wins (no draw)
69%
Athletic win or draw
60%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
71%
3+ goals
45%
4+ goals
24%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
50%
No
50%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Avaí and 1.1 from Athletic. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (11%), 0–1 (9%), 2–1 (9%), 0–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. No team news is read for this match, so the numbers are not adjusted. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 42%31%27%Stats preview#38
2 40%31%28%Updated news and prices#129
3 40%31%28%Official lineups#193

Frozen at kick-off. Version 3 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Avaí: last 6

WWLLLD · 5 scored, 8 conceded

11 Octat Cuiaba1–0W
7 Octvs Londrina2–1W
3 Octvs Ceara0–1L
27 Sepat Criciuma0–3L
20 Sepat Goias1–2L
15 Sepvs Vila Nova1–1D

Last 5 at home: WLDLW

Athletic: last 6

DLLDDW · 9 scored, 9 conceded

13 Octvs Londrina2–2D
6 Octat Goias1–2L
1 Octvs Sport Recife1–2L
27 Sepat Fortaleza EC2–2D
19 Sepvs Botafogo SP1–1D
13 Sepat Juventude2–0W

Last 5 away: LDWLL

Season stats

AvaíAthletic
1.00Goals scored per game1.21
1.30Goals conceded per game1.18
1.06Scored per game at home1.24
0.94Scored per game away1.19
45%Matches over 2.5 goals42%
48%Both teams scored61%
24%Clean sheets24%
33%Failed to score24%

League matches only, 33 games each.

Brasileirão Série B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
11Goias34-649DWWLL
12Cuiaba34+547LLDWL
13Botafogo SP35+247WWWWL
14Athletic35+044LDDLL
15Nautico Recife34-343DLLDW
16Ceara34-543DLWWD
17Avaí35-1237LDWWL
18Londrina35-732LWDLL
19America Mineiro34-3220WLLLL
20Ponte Preta35-5515DDLLL

Full Brasileirão Série B table

Head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Avaí won 1, Athletic 2, 0 draws; 2.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
28 Jun 2026Athletic1–0AvaíSerie B
1 Nov 2025Avaí2–1AthleticSerie B
14 Jul 2025Athletic4–0AvaíSerie B

Match context

Travel for Athletic
839 km
Rest days
Avaí 6Athletic 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Avaí 2 · Athletic 2
Weather at kick-off
18°C · wind 16 km/h
Dry
Referee
Rodrigo Jose Pereira de Lima
Goals in this league
Brasileirão Série B average: 2.35 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Brasileirão Série B matches

  1. FT!CRBBotafogo-SP01! Upset632314
  2. FT✓São BernardoCriciúma01✓ Favourite won283042
  3. FT!Vila NovaNovorizontino22! Drawn343234
  4. FT!GoiásNáutico00! Drawn612217
  5. FT!LondrinaCuiaba10! Upset323038