Colour theme
‹ Ligue 2 · Matchday 10
Boulogne 14thWDLDD
1–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Stade de Reims 4thWDDWD

Boulogne vs Stade de Reims prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Stade de Reims to win: 48%, about 1 in 2

Boulogne25%Bookies 25
Draw27%Bookies 27
Stade de Reims48%Bookies 48

Goals call2 goals or fewer 55% · bookies 55% · ✓ 2 goals

The Verdict

The coach sees a low-scoring shape, the sceptic sees goal potential from the head-to-heads, so the over lands broadly at the published 43%, maybe slightly higher.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 27% Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

All three think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Reims carry the sharper attack while Boulogne lean on low-scoring grind.

Boulogne concede just 0.67 a game with 44% clean sheets, but score only 0.67 at home. Reims average 2.11 scored and 78% both-teams-score, with 2.60 per game on their travels. Boulogne fail to score in 44% of matches, so a tight Reims-controlled scoreline looks the shape.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsMed

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Reims' unbeaten start meets a Boulogne side that rarely loses but rarely wins.

Reims sit 4th with 17 points from 9 games, unbeaten at W4 D5 L0. Boulogne are 14th on 9 points, W1 D6 L2, and have drawn five of their last five at home. Both had 10 days' rest, so fatigue is level; Reims' momentum against a draw-heavy host points to a patient away display.

Draw underrated Med

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look fair, though the total may be nudged too low.

Reims at 41% seems slightly shy given four wins in the last six head-to-heads, including a 6-2 at Boulogne, and away form of three wins in five. Boulogne's six matches over 2.5 sits well below Reims' 67%, yet the H2H averages 3.2 goals and Reims' last six ran 4-2, 0-0, 1-1, 2-1, 2-2, 4-1.

Draw underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Stade de Reims are favourites at 48%, with Boulogne on 25% and the draw on 27%. Boulogne are 14th and Stade de Reims 4th in Ligue 2. In their last five league games, Boulogne won one and Stade de Reims two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Boulogne win or draw
52%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Stade de Reims win or draw
75%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
70%
3+ goals
45%
4+ goals
23%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
48%
No
52%

We expect about 1.0 goals from Boulogne and 1.5 from Stade de Reims. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–1 (12%), 0–2 (9%), 1–2 (9%), 0–0 (9%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 29%30%41%Stats preview#1516
2 25%27%48%Prices moved#1577

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Boulogne: last 6

WDLDDD · 5 scored, 4 conceded

16 Octat Grenoble2–0W
9 Octat Sochaux1–1D
19 Sepvs Nantes1–2L
11 Sepat Clermont Foot0–0D
4 Sepvs Dijon1–1D
28 Augat Montpellier0–0D

Last 5 at home: LDDDD

Stade de Reims: last 6

WDDWDW · 13 scored, 7 conceded

16 Octvs Dijon4–2W
10 Octat Nantes0–0D
18 Sepvs Montpellier1–1D
11 Sepat Nancy2–1W
5 Sepvs Guingamp2–2D
29 Augat RED Star FC 934–1W

Last 5 away: DWWDL

Season stats

BoulogneStade de Reims
0.67Goals scored per game2.11
0.67Goals conceded per game1.22
0.75Scored per game at home2.60
0.60Scored per game away1.50
11%Matches over 2.5 goals67%
44%Both teams scored78%
44%Clean sheets22%
44%Failed to score22%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Saint Etienne10+1525WWWDL
2Montpellier10+721WWWDW
3Nancy10+419WWWWL
4Stade de Reims10+818DWDDW
5PAU10+317WWWWL
6RED Star FC 9310+117LLWWW
7Annecy10+216WLWLL
…
10Dunkerque10-212DWLLW
11Guingamp10-211WLLLW
12Sochaux10-411LLDDW
13Boulogne10+010DWDLD
14Rodez10-610WLLLL
15Nantes10-68LLDWL
16Grenoble10-88LLLDW

Full Ligue 2 table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Boulogne won 0, Stade de Reims 4, 2 draws; 3.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
4 Apr 2026Stade de Reims0–0BoulogneLigue 2
28 Oct 2025Boulogne2–6Stade de ReimsLigue 2
16 Jul 2025Stade de Reims1–0BoulogneFriendlies Clubs
1 May 2012Stade de Reims3–2BoulogneLigue 2
14 Jan 2012Boulogne0–0Stade de ReimsLigue 2
15 Apr 2011Stade de Reims4–1BoulogneLigue 2

Match context

Travel for Stade de Reims
236 km
Rest days
Boulogne 10Stade de Reims 10
Matches in the last 14 days: Boulogne 1 · Stade de Reims 1
Weather at kick-off
14°C · wind 25 km/h
Dry
Referee
Leprodhomme·Tifenn
Goals in this league
Ligue 2 average: 2.68 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Ligue 2 matches

  1. FT!Dijon FCORodez Aveyron12! Upset492427
  2. FT✓Saint-ÉtienneNantes10✓ Favourite won552520
  3. FT✓MontpellierRed Star FC 9321✓ Favourite won412732