Colour theme
‹ Botola Pro · Matchday 5
Moghreb Tetouan 14thLDDD
0–3
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Widad Témara 13thLLLW

Moghreb Tetouan vs Widad Témara prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Widad Témara to win: 49%, about 1 in 2

Moghreb Tetouan23%
Draw28%
Widad Témara49%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 63% · ✗ 3 goals

The Verdict

All three readings centre on a tight, low-scoring contest with the away side slightly favoured. The Coach sees Moghreb Tetouan's goalless home run as central, the Dressing Room sees two under-pressure sides taking few risks, and the Sceptic finds little to fault in the model. Published numbers of 23-28-50 with 37% over 2.5 look coherent.

✓ Favourite won (Widad Témara 50%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two blunt attacks point to goals coming mainly from Widad Témara's stronger away output.

With expected goals of just 0.8 versus 1.4 and only 42% both-teams-score, the 1.4 xG leans away but a draw is very live.

Draw underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Both sides are desperate in mid-table and neither can afford another defeat.

Widad Témara sit 13th with 3 points from 4 games, Moghreb Tetouan 14th with the same 3 points, so there is little separating them. The hosts are winless with three draws and were hammered 1-4 in their last outing, while the visitors have lost three straight.

Draw underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Published numbers look about right, though the 37% over 2.5 may be a shade generous.

The model's 23-28-50 split fits the evidence: the hosts' 50% clean-sheet rate and the visitors' 75% blank rate both support under 2.5.

Draw underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Widad Témara are favourites at 49%, with Moghreb Tetouan on 23% and the draw on 28%. Moghreb Tetouan are 14th and Widad Témara 13th in the Botola Pro. In their last four league games, Moghreb Tetouan won none and Widad Témara one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Moghreb Tetouan win or draw
50%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Widad Témara win or draw
77%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
64%
3+ goals
37%
4+ goals
18%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
42%
No
58%

We expect about 0.8 goals from Moghreb Tetouan and 1.4 from Widad Témara. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–1 (15%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 6. Next: 1–1 (13%), 0–0 (11%), 0–2 (10%), 1–0 (9%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 23%28%50%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#801

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Moghreb Tetouan: last 4

LDDD · 2 scored, 5 conceded

17 Octat Difaa EL Jadida1–4L
9 Octvs FUS Rabat0–0D
2 Octat Ittihad Tanger1–1D
27 Sepvs Renaissance Berkane0–0D

Last 2 at home: DD

Widad Témara: last 4

LLLW · 3 scored, 4 conceded

18 Octvs Kawkab Marrakech0–1L
8 Octat FAR Rabat0–1L
2 Octvs UTS Rabat0–1L
26 Sepat Wydad AC3–1W

Last 2 away: LW

Season stats

Moghreb TetouanWidad Témara
0.50Goals scored per game0.75
1.25Goals conceded per game1.00
0.00Scored per game at home0.00
1.00Scored per game away1.50
25%Matches over 2.5 goals25%
50%Both teams scored25%
50%Clean sheets0%
50%Failed to score75%

League matches only, 4 games each.

Botola Pro table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
5Ittihad Tanger4+27WLDW
6Maghreb Fès4+17LDWW
7UTS Rabat5+07LLDWW
8Widad Témara5+26WLLLW
9Difaa EL Jadida4+06WWLL
10Raja Casablanca3+15DDW
11FAR Rabat2+14DW
12Amal Tiznit5-54LDLWL
13Renaissance Berkane3+03DDD
14Moghreb Tetouan5-63LLDDD
15FUS Rabat4-22DDLL
16CR Khemis Zemamra4-51DLLL

Full Botola Pro table

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Moghreb Tetouan won 1, Widad Témara 0, 1 draw; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
8 Mar 2026Moghreb Tetouan1–1Widad TémaraBotola 2
11 Oct 2025Widad Témara1–3Moghreb TetouanBotola 2

Match context

Rest days
Moghreb Tetouan 7Widad Témara 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Moghreb Tetouan 1 · Widad Témara 1

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Botola Pro matches

  1. FT✓AAmal TiznitCODM Meknès12✓ Favourite won162064
  2. FT✓UTS RabatWydad AC01✓ Favourite won283042
  3. 1st half CR Khemis ZemamraFUS Rabat00353035
  4. Kawkab MarrakechDifaa EL Jadida403822