Colour theme
‹ Uganda Premier League · Matchday 7
Vipers 5thWDWWL
0–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Police 12thLLWDL

Vipers vs Police prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Vipers to win: 88%, about 9 in 10

Vipers88%Bookies 88
Draw9%Bookies 9
Police3%Bookies 3

Goals call3+ goals 54% · bookies 54% · ✗ 0 goals

The Verdict

The sceptic's only pushback is on goals, and even that lands near the published 56% for over 2.5. A home win with a lean to fewer than three goals is the coherent summary of the data.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 9% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Vipers average 2.60 goals per game and concede just 0.40, with clean sheets in 60% of matches.

Draw underrated More goalsHigh

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Vipers' strong start and rest advantage make them clear favourites at home.

Vipers sit 5th on 10 points from 5 games, unbeaten in their last four league outings, and have had 8 days to prepare. Nine days off helps the visitors, but the gap in form and points is stark.

Draw underrated Med

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The 70% home number looks fair, but 56% for over 2.5 goals feels a touch high.

The 2026 meeting here was a 0-0. I'd shade the total down to around 50% while keeping the home win near the published 70%.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsHigh

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Vipers are clear favourites at 88%, with Police on 3% and the draw on 9%. Vipers are 5th and Police 12th in the Uganda Premier League. In their last five league games, Vipers won three and Police one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Vipers win or draw
97%
Either team wins (no draw)
91%
Police win or draw
12%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
78%
3+ goals
54%
4+ goals
32%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
21%
No
79%

We expect about 2.6 goals from Vipers and 0.3 from Police. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (19%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 5. Next: 3–0 (17%), 1–0 (15%), 4–0 (11%), 0–0 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 70%18%11%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#630
2 84%12%4%Prices moved#650
3 88%9%3%Prices moved#662

Frozen at kick-off. Version 3 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Vipers: last 5

WDWWL · 13 scored, 2 conceded

15 Octat Kataka5–0W
11 Octvs Maroons1–1D
8 Octat Blacks Power4–0W
19 Sepvs Ntugasaze3–0W
28 Augvs Entebbe UPPC0–1L

Last 3 at home: DWL

Police: last 6

LLWDLW · 4 scored, 10 conceded

14 Octvs SC Villa1–6L
9 Octat Entebbe UPPC0–3L
16 Sepat Lugazi2–0W
10 Sepvs UPDF0–0D
2 Sepat Blacks Power0–1L
29 Augvs Mbarara City1–0W

Last 3 away: LWL

Season stats

VipersPolice
2.60Goals scored per game0.67
0.40Goals conceded per game1.67
1.33Scored per game at home0.67
4.50Scored per game away0.67
60%Matches over 2.5 goals33%
20%Both teams scored17%
60%Clean sheets50%
20%Failed to score50%

League matches only, 5 and 6 games.

Uganda Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
3NEC7+814LWDWD
4Entebbe UPPC7+514WDWDL
5Blacks Power7-212WLLLW
6Vipers6+1111DWDWW
7Maroons7+510WDWLL
8KCCA6+010WWWDL
9Kitara4+28WWDD
10UPDF6-18LWWDL
11Lugazi7-58DDLLW
12Police7-68DLLWD
13Express7-26DLDDL
14Mbarara City6-35LWLDD
15URA6-54LDLLL

Full Uganda Premier League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Vipers won 5, Police 0, 1 draw; 2.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 May 2026Police0–0VipersPremier League
27 Jan 2026Vipers4–1PolicePremier League
6 Mar 2025Police0–1VipersPremier League
25 Oct 2024Vipers2–1PolicePremier League
21 May 2022Vipers5–0PolicePremier League
17 Oct 2021Police0–2VipersPremier League

Match context

Rest days
Vipers 8Police 9
Matches in the last 14 days: Vipers 2 · Police 1

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Uganda Premier League matches

  1. Post. KKitaraNtugasaze
  2. FT✓Blacks PowerURA32✓ Favourite won382834