Colour theme
‹ South African Premiership · Matchday 9
Marumo Gallants 16thLLLDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Siwelele 14thWDLLD

Marumo Gallants vs Siwelele prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Marumo Gallants 37%)

Marumo Gallants37%
Draw26%
Siwelele37%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 52%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three readings converge on a genuinely even match: the model's 37-26-37 split is echoed by the coach's stylistic view and the sceptic's check against form. The dressing room adds pressure and rest edges for Marumo, but their winless record tempers that. Goals lean modest, with the 48% over 2.5 line broadly accepted.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky sides with modest attack point to goals at both ends.

Both concede heavily: Marumo 1.88 per game, Siwelele 1.62, and both keep clean sheets just 12% of the time. Both-teams-scored sits at 50% for each, and the model's 53% for both scoring fits. With 1.3 expected goals apiece, a shared scoring pattern looks natural.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Marumo's winless run and home struggles make this a must-fix game.

Marumo sit 16th with 2 points from 8 (W0 D2 L6) and are winless in their last six. Siwelele are 14th on 6 points, so the gap is only 4. Marumo's 13 days' rest versus Siwelele's 6 could matter in a tight, tense contest between two struggling sides.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The even 37-26-37 line looks fair given both sides' flaws.

Marumo have lost five of six but scored in two of their last three home games. The 48% over 2.5 and 53% both-teams-score numbers sit comfortably with the season data.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Marumo Gallants are slight favourites at 37%, with Siwelele on 37% and the draw on 26%. Marumo Gallants are 16th and Siwelele 14th in the South African Premiership. In their last five league games, Marumo Gallants won none and Siwelele one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Marumo Gallants win or draw
63%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Siwelele win or draw
63%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
73%
3+ goals
48%
4+ goals
27%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
53%
No
47%

We expect about 1.3 goals from Marumo Gallants and 1.3 from Siwelele. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (10%), 1–0 (10%), 1–2 (8%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 37%26%37%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2011

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Marumo Gallants: last 6

LLLDLL · 5 scored, 12 conceded

17 Octat Sekhukhune United1–2L
20 Sepvs Orlando Pirates0–2L
12 Sepat Amazulu0–1L
4 Sepvs Polokwane City2–2D
25 Augvs TS Galaxy2–3L
19 Augat Mamelodi Sundowns0–2L

Last 4 at home: LDLD

Siwelele: last 6

DWDLLD · 5 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octat Polokwane City League Cup0–0D
18 Octvs Polokwane City1–0W
13 Sepvs Golden Arrows1–1D
9 Sepat Mamelodi Sundowns0–3L
6 Sepat Kaizer Chiefs2–3L
25 Augvs Chippa United1–1D

Last 5 away: DLLLL

Season stats

Marumo GallantsSiwelele
0.75Goals scored per game0.88
1.88Goals conceded per game1.62
1.00Scored per game at home1.25
0.50Scored per game away0.50
50%Matches over 2.5 goals38%
50%Both teams scored50%
12%Clean sheets12%
50%Failed to score38%

League matches only, 8 games each.

South African Premiership table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
11Polokwane City8-37LLDDD
12Kruger United8-87WLWLL
13TS Galaxy8-56LLLDW
14Siwelele8-66WDLLD
15Richards Bay8-103LLLLD
16Marumo Gallants8-92LLLDL

Full South African Premiership table

Match context

Travel for Siwelele
808 km
Rest days
Marumo Gallants 13Siwelele 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Marumo Gallants 1 · Siwelele 2
Weather at kick-off
22°C · wind 6 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
South African Premiership average: 2.29 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More South African Premiership matches

  1. StellenboschChippa United433126
  2. Orlando PiratesKaizer Chiefs632215
  3. AmazuluGolden Arrows443323
  4. Polokwane CityTS Galaxy422731
  5. Kruger UnitedRichards Bay402436
  6. Mamelodi SundownsDurban City612316
  7. Milford FCSekhukhune United423028