Colour theme
‹ League Two · Rearranged (matchday 9)
Barnet 2ndDLWWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
York City 5thWDDDW

Barnet vs York City prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Barnet to win: 47%, about 1 in 2

Barnet47%Bookies 47
Draw24%Bookies 24
York29%Bookies 29

Goals call3+ goals 63% · bookies 63%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three lean towards a Barnet win close to the published 47%, with the Coach and Dressing Room seeing modest goal upside and the Sceptic arguing York's away record makes 63% for over 2.5 too high. The shared picture: a competitive, high-stakes meeting between 2nd and 5th with Barnet's late-goal habit the key angle.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides attack well; Barnet's late goals against York's leaky defence favour goals.

Barnet score 2.18 per game with both teams scoring in 100% of their league matches and no clean sheets. Ten of their 24 goals come in the last 15 minutes. York concede 1.08 per game but only 1.00 away, yet 10 of Barnet's home goals have come late.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two promotion chasers, evenly loaded, but Barnet's wobble adds edge.

Barnet sit 2nd on 22 points from 11 games, inside the automatic promotion places, but have taken just one point from their last two league games. York are 5th on 20 from 12, in the play-off places, unbeaten in four.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The 63% over line looks too rich against York's away profile.

The head-to-head's 3.7 goals per game and Barnet's 82% over rate pull the other way, but I make the over closer to even than 63%.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Barnet are favourites at 47%, with York City on 29% and the draw on 24%. Barnet are 2nd and York City 5th in the League Two. In their last five league games, Barnet won three and York City two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Barnet win or draw
71%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
York City win or draw
53%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
63%
4+ goals
41%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
64%
No
36%

We expect about 1.8 goals from Barnet and 1.4 from York City. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (7%), 1–2 (7%), 2–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 47%24%29%Stats preview#1664

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Barnet: last 6

DLWWDW · 10 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octvs Oldham1–1D
20 Octvs Swindon Town1–3L
17 Octat Tranmere2–1W
10 Octat Bristol Rovers3–1W
6 Octat AFC Wimbledon EFL Trophy0–0D
19 Sepvs Fleetwood Town3–1W

Last 5 at home: DLWWD

York City: last 6

WDDDWD · 9 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octvs Port Vale2–0W
20 Octvs Accrington ST1–1D
17 Octat Newport County1–1D
10 Octvs Northampton1–1D
26 Sepvs Gillingham3–0W
22 Sepvs Rotherham EFL Trophy1–1D

Last 5 away: DLDLD

Season stats

BarnetYork City
2.18Goals scored per game1.75
1.45Goals conceded per game1.08
2.00Scored per game at home2.29
2.40Scored per game away1.00
82%Matches over 2.5 goals42%
100%Both teams scored67%
0%Clean sheets25%
0%Failed to score8%
1.73Yellow cards per game1.33

League matches only, 11 and 12 games.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesBarnetYork City
0–15 min 34
16–30 min 32
31–45 min 22
46–60 min 42
61–75 min 25
76–90 min 106

League Two table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Salford City13+928WWWWW
2Barnet11+822DLWWW
3Cheltenham13+021WWLLL
4Crewe13+021LLWWW
5York City12+820WDDDW
6Walsall12+719LWDDD
7Chesterfield13+619WDLDW
8Exeter City13+319WWDWW

Full League Two table · Predicted final table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Barnet won 3, York City 3, 0 draws; 3.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
18 Feb 2025Barnet3–1York CityNational League
22 Oct 2024York City3–1BarnetNational League
24 Feb 2024Barnet2–0York CityNational League
26 Sep 2023York City2–4BarnetNational League
3 Apr 2023York City1–0BarnetNational League
1 Oct 2022Barnet0–5York CityNational League

Match context

Stadium
The Hive Stadium, London
6,418 seats · grass
Rest days
Barnet 3York City 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Barnet 3 · York City 3
Coaches
Dean Brennan
Barnet, since Aug 2026
S. Lindsey
York City, since Aug 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More League Two matches

  1. FT✓WalsallSalford City24✓ Favourite won302644
  2. Newport CountyChesterfield262648