Premier League stats 2026-27
Goals, trends and discipline from 60 league matches this season. Updated 17 Oct 2026, 13:41 UTC.
Goals
Premier League matches average 2.95 goals; 57% go over 2.5.
Goals per match
2.95
Home 1.62 · away 1.33
Over 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5
57%
77% / 57% / 37%
Draws
32%
Team trends
Chelsea games are the most open: >99% of them had three or more goals.
Sorted by over 2.5 goals
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea | 6 | >99% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 2.50 | 2.17 |
| Newcastle | 6 | 83% | 83% | 17% | <1% | 1.67 | 2.17 |
| Arsenal | 6 | 67% | 33% | 50% | 17% | 1.67 | 0.83 |
| Ipswich | 6 | 67% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Crystal Palace | 6 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Brentford | 6 | 67% | 67% | 33% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Manchester City | 6 | 67% | 50% | 50% | <1% | 2.67 | 0.83 |
| Bournemouth | 6 | 67% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 1.17 | 2.17 |
| Brighton | 6 | 67% | 33% | 67% | <1% | 3.00 | 0.83 |
| Aston Villa | 6 | 67% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 1.00 | 1.83 |
| Coventry | 6 | 50% | 17% | 17% | 67% | 0.83 | 1.83 |
| Hull City | 6 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Nottingham Forest | 6 | 50% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 0.83 | 1.33 |
| Liverpool | 6 | 50% | 33% | 50% | 33% | 1.17 | 1.17 |
| Fulham | 6 | 50% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Manchester United | 6 | 33% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Leeds | 6 | 33% | 67% | 33% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Sunderland | 6 | 33% | 50% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| Everton | 6 | 33% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Tottenham | 6 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 67% | 0.50 | 1.50 |
Sorted by both teams scored
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bournemouth | 6 | 67% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 1.17 | 2.17 |
| Newcastle | 6 | 83% | 83% | 17% | <1% | 1.67 | 2.17 |
| Chelsea | 6 | >99% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 2.50 | 2.17 |
| Manchester United | 6 | 33% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Leeds | 6 | 33% | 67% | 33% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Ipswich | 6 | 67% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Crystal Palace | 6 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Brentford | 6 | 67% | 67% | 33% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Fulham | 6 | 50% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Hull City | 6 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Nottingham Forest | 6 | 50% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 0.83 | 1.33 |
| Sunderland | 6 | 33% | 50% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| Everton | 6 | 33% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Manchester City | 6 | 67% | 50% | 50% | <1% | 2.67 | 0.83 |
| Aston Villa | 6 | 67% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 1.00 | 1.83 |
| Arsenal | 6 | 67% | 33% | 50% | 17% | 1.67 | 0.83 |
| Tottenham | 6 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 67% | 0.50 | 1.50 |
| Brighton | 6 | 67% | 33% | 67% | <1% | 3.00 | 0.83 |
| Liverpool | 6 | 50% | 33% | 50% | 33% | 1.17 | 1.17 |
| Coventry | 6 | 50% | 17% | 17% | 67% | 0.83 | 1.83 |
Sorted by clean sheets
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 6 | 67% | 33% | 67% | <1% | 3.00 | 0.83 |
| Arsenal | 6 | 67% | 33% | 50% | 17% | 1.67 | 0.83 |
| Hull City | 6 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Everton | 6 | 33% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Manchester City | 6 | 67% | 50% | 50% | <1% | 2.67 | 0.83 |
| Liverpool | 6 | 50% | 33% | 50% | 33% | 1.17 | 1.17 |
| Leeds | 6 | 33% | 67% | 33% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Brentford | 6 | 67% | 67% | 33% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Tottenham | 6 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 67% | 0.50 | 1.50 |
| Coventry | 6 | 50% | 17% | 17% | 67% | 0.83 | 1.83 |
| Nottingham Forest | 6 | 50% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 0.83 | 1.33 |
| Sunderland | 6 | 33% | 50% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| Crystal Palace | 6 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Aston Villa | 6 | 67% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 1.00 | 1.83 |
| Newcastle | 6 | 83% | 83% | 17% | <1% | 1.67 | 2.17 |
| Fulham | 6 | 50% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Manchester United | 6 | 33% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Ipswich | 6 | 67% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Bournemouth | 6 | 67% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 1.17 | 2.17 |
| Chelsea | 6 | >99% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 2.50 | 2.17 |
Sorted by failed to score
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coventry | 6 | 50% | 17% | 17% | 67% | 0.83 | 1.83 |
| Tottenham | 6 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 67% | 0.50 | 1.50 |
| Nottingham Forest | 6 | 50% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 0.83 | 1.33 |
| Aston Villa | 6 | 67% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 1.00 | 1.83 |
| Manchester United | 6 | 33% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Ipswich | 6 | 67% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Sunderland | 6 | 33% | 50% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| Crystal Palace | 6 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Liverpool | 6 | 50% | 33% | 50% | 33% | 1.17 | 1.17 |
| Fulham | 6 | 50% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Arsenal | 6 | 67% | 33% | 50% | 17% | 1.67 | 0.83 |
| Hull City | 6 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Leeds | 6 | 33% | 67% | 33% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Everton | 6 | 33% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Bournemouth | 6 | 67% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 1.17 | 2.17 |
| Chelsea | 6 | >99% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 2.50 | 2.17 |
| Brentford | 6 | 67% | 67% | 33% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Manchester City | 6 | 67% | 50% | 50% | <1% | 2.67 | 0.83 |
| Brighton | 6 | 67% | 33% | 67% | <1% | 3.00 | 0.83 |
| Newcastle | 6 | 83% | 83% | 17% | <1% | 1.67 | 2.17 |
Sorted by goals scored per game
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 6 | 67% | 33% | 67% | <1% | 3.00 | 0.83 |
| Manchester City | 6 | 67% | 50% | 50% | <1% | 2.67 | 0.83 |
| Chelsea | 6 | >99% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 2.50 | 2.17 |
| Brentford | 6 | 67% | 67% | 33% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Arsenal | 6 | 67% | 33% | 50% | 17% | 1.67 | 0.83 |
| Newcastle | 6 | 83% | 83% | 17% | <1% | 1.67 | 2.17 |
| Manchester United | 6 | 33% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Ipswich | 6 | 67% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Crystal Palace | 6 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Hull City | 6 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Leeds | 6 | 33% | 67% | 33% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Everton | 6 | 33% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Bournemouth | 6 | 67% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 1.17 | 2.17 |
| Liverpool | 6 | 50% | 33% | 50% | 33% | 1.17 | 1.17 |
| Sunderland | 6 | 33% | 50% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| Aston Villa | 6 | 67% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 1.00 | 1.83 |
| Fulham | 6 | 50% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Coventry | 6 | 50% | 17% | 17% | 67% | 0.83 | 1.83 |
| Nottingham Forest | 6 | 50% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 0.83 | 1.33 |
| Tottenham | 6 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 67% | 0.50 | 1.50 |
Sorted by goals conceded per game
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenal | 6 | 67% | 33% | 50% | 17% | 1.67 | 0.83 |
| Leeds | 6 | 33% | 67% | 33% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Everton | 6 | 33% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Manchester City | 6 | 67% | 50% | 50% | <1% | 2.67 | 0.83 |
| Brighton | 6 | 67% | 33% | 67% | <1% | 3.00 | 0.83 |
| Hull City | 6 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Brentford | 6 | 67% | 67% | 33% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Liverpool | 6 | 50% | 33% | 50% | 33% | 1.17 | 1.17 |
| Nottingham Forest | 6 | 50% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 0.83 | 1.33 |
| Manchester United | 6 | 33% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Tottenham | 6 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 67% | 0.50 | 1.50 |
| Fulham | 6 | 50% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Coventry | 6 | 50% | 17% | 17% | 67% | 0.83 | 1.83 |
| Aston Villa | 6 | 67% | 50% | 17% | 50% | 1.00 | 1.83 |
| Ipswich | 6 | 67% | 67% | <1% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Sunderland | 6 | 33% | 50% | 17% | 33% | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| Crystal Palace | 6 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Bournemouth | 6 | 67% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 1.17 | 2.17 |
| Newcastle | 6 | 83% | 83% | 17% | <1% | 1.67 | 2.17 |
| Chelsea | 6 | >99% | 83% | <1% | 17% | 2.50 | 2.17 |
When goals come
The busiest period is minutes 76-90, with 23% of the league's goals.
Top scorers
| # | Player | Team | Goals | Pens | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | E. Haaland | Manchester City | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| 2 | João Pedro | Chelsea | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| 3 | R. Cherki | Manchester City | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 4 | M. Rogers | Chelsea | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 | A. Isak | Liverpool | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| 6 | M. Belloumi | Hull City | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | M. Tavernier | Bournemouth | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| 8 | K. Schade | Brentford | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| 9 | T. Barry | Everton | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| 10 | B. Mbeumo | Manchester United | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| 11 | B. Brobbey | Sunderland | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| 12 | P. Groß | Brighton | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| 13 | Bruno Fernandes | Manchester United | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| 14 | B. Saka | Arsenal | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| 15 | C. Palmer | Chelsea | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 16 | A. Semenyo | Manchester City | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 17 | M. De Cuyper | Brighton | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 18 | Emersonn | Ipswich | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 19 | C. Kostoulas | Brighton | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 20 | D. Calvert-Lewin | Leeds | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Discipline
| Team | Yellow | Red | Yellow per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hull City | 19 | 0 | 3.17 |
| Bournemouth | 18 | 0 | 3.00 |
| Liverpool | 16 | 1 | 2.67 |
| Brentford | 16 | 0 | 2.67 |
| Nottingham Forest | 15 | 0 | 2.50 |
| Newcastle | 13 | 0 | 2.17 |
| Brighton | 13 | 1 | 2.17 |
| Fulham | 12 | 0 | 2.00 |
| Ipswich | 12 | 1 | 2.00 |
| Aston Villa | 12 | 1 | 2.00 |
| Sunderland | 12 | 1 | 2.00 |
| Leeds | 11 | 0 | 1.83 |
| Manchester United | 10 | 0 | 1.67 |
| Everton | 9 | 0 | 1.50 |
| Chelsea | 9 | 0 | 1.50 |
| Arsenal | 8 | 0 | 1.33 |
| Tottenham | 8 | 1 | 1.33 |
| Manchester City | 8 | 1 | 1.33 |
| Crystal Palace | 8 | 1 | 1.33 |
| Coventry | 5 | 1 | 0.83 |
Referees
| Referee | Games | Yellow/g | Red/g | Pens/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Oliver | 5 | 2.80 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| Jarred Gillett | 4 | 3.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Stuart Attwell | 4 | 6.50 | 0.50 | 0.25 |
| Darren England | 4 | 3.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Peter Bankes | 4 | 3.75 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| Samuel Barrott | 4 | 3.25 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| John Brooks | 4 | 5.25 | 0.25 | 0.75 |
| Thomas Bramall | 4 | 2.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Chris Kavanagh | 4 | 5.25 | 0.50 | 0.00 |
| Tony Harrington | 3 | 3.00 | 0.33 | 0.67 |
| Craig Pawson | 3 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Michael Salisbury | 3 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Robert Jones | 3 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Andy Madley | 3 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Paul Tierney | 3 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Home advantage
Home teams win 38% of matches, away teams 30%; 32% end level.
Home wins
38%
Draws
32%
Away wins
30%