Colour theme
‹ NPFL · Rearranged (matchday 10)
Sporting Lagos 4thWWDDD
UK time (GMT)
Live
Enugu Rangers 2ndDWWLW

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Sporting Lagos to win: 59%, about 3 in 5

Sporting Lagos59%
Draw22%
Enugu Rangers19%

Goals call3+ goals 53%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

Version 1, locked at kick-off Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides score freely enough for goals, but home edge is thin.

Both teams score lands at 51% published, and Rangers' 62% BTTS rate supports a game with chances at both ends.

Enugu RangersEnugu Rangers: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Second hosts third with little separating them in the table.

Rangers sit 2nd on 17 points from 8 games, Sporting Lagos 3rd on 15 from 9, so a home win closes the gap. Both come in on 6 days' rest with 2 games in 14 days. Lagos are unbeaten in their last 6 (W3 D3), Rangers won 4 of their last 6.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Head-to-head history argues the home edge is overstated.

The last two meetings produced 1.0 goals per game, a 0-0 here and a 2-0 Rangers win, which sits awkwardly with 53% for over 2.5. Lagos' home form is W1 D2 L1 with 3 scored and 4 conceded, so 59% home win looks a touch high; I'd shade it down.

Draw underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Sporting Lagos are favourites at 59%, with Enugu Rangers on 19% and the draw on 22%. Sporting Lagos are 4th and Enugu Rangers 2nd in the NPFL. In their last five league games, Sporting Lagos won two and Enugu Rangers three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Sporting Lagos win or draw
81%
Either team wins (no draw)
78%
Enugu Rangers win or draw
41%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
77%
3+ goals
53%
4+ goals
31%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
51%
No
49%

We expect about 1.8 goals from Sporting Lagos and 0.9 from Enugu Rangers. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–1 (11%), 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 3–0 (6%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 59%22%19%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#719

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Sporting Lagos: last 6

WWDDDW · 10 scored, 7 conceded

18 Octat Plateau United3–2W
11 Octvs Bendel Insurance2–1W
3 Octat Kano Pillars1–1D
30 Sepvs Ikorodu City0–0D
26 Sepvs Barau FC1–1D
23 Sepat Enyimba3–2W

Last 4 at home: WDDL

Enugu Rangers: last 6

LWDWWL · 8 scored, 8 conceded

23 Octat MC Alger CAF Champions League0–3L
18 Octvs MC Alger CAF Champions League2–0W
11 Octat Barau FC2–2D
4 Octvs Abia Warriors3–1W
30 Sepat Warri Wolves1–0W
27 Sepat Ikorodu City0–2L

Last 5 away: LDWLW

Season stats

Sporting LagosEnugu Rangers
1.44Goals scored per game1.75
1.22Goals conceded per game1.12
0.75Scored per game at home1.75
2.00Scored per game away1.75
44%Matches over 2.5 goals50%
56%Both teams scored62%
22%Clean sheets25%
33%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 9 and 8 games.

NPFL table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Rivers United9+1117DDWDD
2Enugu Rangers8+517DWWLW
3Plateau United10+415DLWLW
4Sporting Lagos9+215WWDDD
5Barau FC9+314DDLDW
6Nasarawa United9+214WWDWL
7Kano Pillars9+114WLDDD

Full NPFL table

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Sporting Lagos won 0, Enugu Rangers 1, 1 draw; 1.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2 Jun 2024Sporting Lagos0–0Enugu RangersNPFL
17 Dec 2023Enugu Rangers2–0Sporting LagosNPFL

Match context

Rest days
Sporting Lagos 38Enugu Rangers 32
Matches in the last 14 days: Sporting Lagos 0 · Enugu Rangers 0

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More NPFL matches

  1. FT!Katsina UnitedPlateau United22! Drawn572320
  2. 2nd half Ranchers BeesDoma United632215
  3. 2nd half Abia WarriorsNiger Tornadoes01652510
  4. 2nd half Barau FCKwara United11682210
  5. 2nd half Bendel InsuranceRivers United472627
  6. 2nd half Ikorodu CityShooting Stars12662410
  7. 2nd half KKun Khalifat FCInter Lagos552619
  8. 2nd half Nasarawa UnitedEnyimba10662212
  9. 2nd half WWarri WolvesKano Pillars472726