National League stats 2026-27
Goals, trends and discipline from 155 league matches this season. Updated 17 Oct 2026, 13:45 UTC.
Goals
National League matches average 3.10 goals; 61% go over 2.5.
Goals per match
3.10
Home 1.68 · away 1.42
Over 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5
61%
81% / 61% / 38%
Draws
18%
Team trends
Boreham Wood games are the most open: 85% of them had three or more goals.
Sorted by over 2.5 goals
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boreham Wood | 13 | 85% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.62 | 1.00 |
| Tamworth | 13 | 85% | 85% | 15% | <1% | 1.62 | 2.31 |
| Altrincham | 13 | 77% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.54 | 1.46 |
| Southend | 13 | 77% | 92% | 8% | <1% | 2.38 | 1.46 |
| Worthing | 13 | 77% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.08 | 1.38 |
| Harrogate Town | 13 | 77% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.23 | 1.31 |
| Barrow | 13 | 69% | 62% | 23% | 15% | 1.69 | 1.23 |
| AFC Fylde | 13 | 69% | 69% | 23% | 8% | 1.85 | 1.38 |
| Solihull Moors | 13 | 69% | 62% | 8% | 31% | 1.00 | 2.69 |
| Forest Green | 12 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 17% | 1.58 | 1.83 |
| AFC Hornchurch | 13 | 62% | 31% | 31% | 38% | 1.15 | 1.46 |
| Yeovil Town | 13 | 62% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.46 | 1.15 |
| Gateshead | 13 | 62% | 46% | 8% | 46% | 0.62 | 2.38 |
| Wealdstone | 13 | 62% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.31 | 1.85 |
| FC Halifax Town | 13 | 54% | 62% | 31% | 8% | 1.69 | 1.15 |
| Boston United | 13 | 54% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.15 | 1.77 |
| Carlisle | 13 | 54% | 77% | 15% | 15% | 1.77 | 1.54 |
| Scunthorpe | 12 | 50% | 50% | 8% | 42% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Woking | 13 | 46% | 54% | 8% | 46% | 1.54 | 1.54 |
| Eastleigh | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.08 | 1.54 |
| Aldershot Town | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| Hartlepool | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 0.92 | 1.46 |
| Sutton Utd | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 1.08 | 1.38 |
| Kidderminster Harriers | 13 | 31% | 46% | 38% | 31% | 1.15 | 0.92 |
Sorted by both teams scored
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southend | 13 | 77% | 92% | 8% | <1% | 2.38 | 1.46 |
| Tamworth | 13 | 85% | 85% | 15% | <1% | 1.62 | 2.31 |
| Boreham Wood | 13 | 85% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.62 | 1.00 |
| Carlisle | 13 | 54% | 77% | 15% | 15% | 1.77 | 1.54 |
| Worthing | 13 | 77% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.08 | 1.38 |
| Altrincham | 13 | 77% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.54 | 1.46 |
| Yeovil Town | 13 | 62% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.46 | 1.15 |
| Eastleigh | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.08 | 1.54 |
| Aldershot Town | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| AFC Fylde | 13 | 69% | 69% | 23% | 8% | 1.85 | 1.38 |
| Harrogate Town | 13 | 77% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.23 | 1.31 |
| Forest Green | 12 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 17% | 1.58 | 1.83 |
| FC Halifax Town | 13 | 54% | 62% | 31% | 8% | 1.69 | 1.15 |
| Barrow | 13 | 69% | 62% | 23% | 15% | 1.69 | 1.23 |
| Boston United | 13 | 54% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.15 | 1.77 |
| Wealdstone | 13 | 62% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.31 | 1.85 |
| Solihull Moors | 13 | 69% | 62% | 8% | 31% | 1.00 | 2.69 |
| Woking | 13 | 46% | 54% | 8% | 46% | 1.54 | 1.54 |
| Scunthorpe | 12 | 50% | 50% | 8% | 42% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Kidderminster Harriers | 13 | 31% | 46% | 38% | 31% | 1.15 | 0.92 |
| Gateshead | 13 | 62% | 46% | 8% | 46% | 0.62 | 2.38 |
| Hartlepool | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 0.92 | 1.46 |
| Sutton Utd | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 1.08 | 1.38 |
| AFC Hornchurch | 13 | 62% | 31% | 31% | 38% | 1.15 | 1.46 |
Sorted by clean sheets
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kidderminster Harriers | 13 | 31% | 46% | 38% | 31% | 1.15 | 0.92 |
| FC Halifax Town | 13 | 54% | 62% | 31% | 8% | 1.69 | 1.15 |
| AFC Hornchurch | 13 | 62% | 31% | 31% | 38% | 1.15 | 1.46 |
| Yeovil Town | 13 | 62% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.46 | 1.15 |
| Harrogate Town | 13 | 77% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.23 | 1.31 |
| Boreham Wood | 13 | 85% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.62 | 1.00 |
| Hartlepool | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 0.92 | 1.46 |
| Barrow | 13 | 69% | 62% | 23% | 15% | 1.69 | 1.23 |
| Sutton Utd | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 1.08 | 1.38 |
| AFC Fylde | 13 | 69% | 69% | 23% | 8% | 1.85 | 1.38 |
| Worthing | 13 | 77% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.08 | 1.38 |
| Forest Green | 12 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 17% | 1.58 | 1.83 |
| Tamworth | 13 | 85% | 85% | 15% | <1% | 1.62 | 2.31 |
| Altrincham | 13 | 77% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.54 | 1.46 |
| Eastleigh | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.08 | 1.54 |
| Boston United | 13 | 54% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.15 | 1.77 |
| Aldershot Town | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| Wealdstone | 13 | 62% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.31 | 1.85 |
| Carlisle | 13 | 54% | 77% | 15% | 15% | 1.77 | 1.54 |
| Scunthorpe | 12 | 50% | 50% | 8% | 42% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Southend | 13 | 77% | 92% | 8% | <1% | 2.38 | 1.46 |
| Woking | 13 | 46% | 54% | 8% | 46% | 1.54 | 1.54 |
| Gateshead | 13 | 62% | 46% | 8% | 46% | 0.62 | 2.38 |
| Solihull Moors | 13 | 69% | 62% | 8% | 31% | 1.00 | 2.69 |
Sorted by failed to score
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woking | 13 | 46% | 54% | 8% | 46% | 1.54 | 1.54 |
| Gateshead | 13 | 62% | 46% | 8% | 46% | 0.62 | 2.38 |
| Scunthorpe | 12 | 50% | 50% | 8% | 42% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| AFC Hornchurch | 13 | 62% | 31% | 31% | 38% | 1.15 | 1.46 |
| Hartlepool | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 0.92 | 1.46 |
| Sutton Utd | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 1.08 | 1.38 |
| Kidderminster Harriers | 13 | 31% | 46% | 38% | 31% | 1.15 | 0.92 |
| Solihull Moors | 13 | 69% | 62% | 8% | 31% | 1.00 | 2.69 |
| Boston United | 13 | 54% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.15 | 1.77 |
| Wealdstone | 13 | 62% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.31 | 1.85 |
| Forest Green | 12 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 17% | 1.58 | 1.83 |
| Altrincham | 13 | 77% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.54 | 1.46 |
| Barrow | 13 | 69% | 62% | 23% | 15% | 1.69 | 1.23 |
| Eastleigh | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.08 | 1.54 |
| Aldershot Town | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| Carlisle | 13 | 54% | 77% | 15% | 15% | 1.77 | 1.54 |
| FC Halifax Town | 13 | 54% | 62% | 31% | 8% | 1.69 | 1.15 |
| AFC Fylde | 13 | 69% | 69% | 23% | 8% | 1.85 | 1.38 |
| Boreham Wood | 13 | 85% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.62 | 1.00 |
| Tamworth | 13 | 85% | 85% | 15% | <1% | 1.62 | 2.31 |
| Southend | 13 | 77% | 92% | 8% | <1% | 2.38 | 1.46 |
| Yeovil Town | 13 | 62% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.46 | 1.15 |
| Worthing | 13 | 77% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.08 | 1.38 |
| Harrogate Town | 13 | 77% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.23 | 1.31 |
Sorted by goals scored per game
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boreham Wood | 13 | 85% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.62 | 1.00 |
| Yeovil Town | 13 | 62% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.46 | 1.15 |
| Southend | 13 | 77% | 92% | 8% | <1% | 2.38 | 1.46 |
| Harrogate Town | 13 | 77% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.23 | 1.31 |
| Worthing | 13 | 77% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.08 | 1.38 |
| AFC Fylde | 13 | 69% | 69% | 23% | 8% | 1.85 | 1.38 |
| Carlisle | 13 | 54% | 77% | 15% | 15% | 1.77 | 1.54 |
| FC Halifax Town | 13 | 54% | 62% | 31% | 8% | 1.69 | 1.15 |
| Barrow | 13 | 69% | 62% | 23% | 15% | 1.69 | 1.23 |
| Tamworth | 13 | 85% | 85% | 15% | <1% | 1.62 | 2.31 |
| Forest Green | 12 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 17% | 1.58 | 1.83 |
| Altrincham | 13 | 77% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.54 | 1.46 |
| Woking | 13 | 46% | 54% | 8% | 46% | 1.54 | 1.54 |
| Aldershot Town | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| Wealdstone | 13 | 62% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.31 | 1.85 |
| Scunthorpe | 12 | 50% | 50% | 8% | 42% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| AFC Hornchurch | 13 | 62% | 31% | 31% | 38% | 1.15 | 1.46 |
| Kidderminster Harriers | 13 | 31% | 46% | 38% | 31% | 1.15 | 0.92 |
| Boston United | 13 | 54% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.15 | 1.77 |
| Sutton Utd | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 1.08 | 1.38 |
| Eastleigh | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.08 | 1.54 |
| Solihull Moors | 13 | 69% | 62% | 8% | 31% | 1.00 | 2.69 |
| Hartlepool | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 0.92 | 1.46 |
| Gateshead | 13 | 62% | 46% | 8% | 46% | 0.62 | 2.38 |
Sorted by goals conceded per game
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kidderminster Harriers | 13 | 31% | 46% | 38% | 31% | 1.15 | 0.92 |
| Boreham Wood | 13 | 85% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.62 | 1.00 |
| FC Halifax Town | 13 | 54% | 62% | 31% | 8% | 1.69 | 1.15 |
| Yeovil Town | 13 | 62% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.46 | 1.15 |
| Barrow | 13 | 69% | 62% | 23% | 15% | 1.69 | 1.23 |
| Aldershot Town | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| Harrogate Town | 13 | 77% | 69% | 31% | <1% | 2.23 | 1.31 |
| Sutton Utd | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 1.08 | 1.38 |
| AFC Fylde | 13 | 69% | 69% | 23% | 8% | 1.85 | 1.38 |
| Worthing | 13 | 77% | 77% | 23% | <1% | 2.08 | 1.38 |
| Altrincham | 13 | 77% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.54 | 1.46 |
| Southend | 13 | 77% | 92% | 8% | <1% | 2.38 | 1.46 |
| AFC Hornchurch | 13 | 62% | 31% | 31% | 38% | 1.15 | 1.46 |
| Hartlepool | 13 | 38% | 38% | 23% | 38% | 0.92 | 1.46 |
| Woking | 13 | 46% | 54% | 8% | 46% | 1.54 | 1.54 |
| Eastleigh | 13 | 46% | 69% | 15% | 15% | 1.08 | 1.54 |
| Carlisle | 13 | 54% | 77% | 15% | 15% | 1.77 | 1.54 |
| Scunthorpe | 12 | 50% | 50% | 8% | 42% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Boston United | 13 | 54% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.15 | 1.77 |
| Forest Green | 12 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 17% | 1.58 | 1.83 |
| Wealdstone | 13 | 62% | 62% | 15% | 23% | 1.31 | 1.85 |
| Tamworth | 13 | 85% | 85% | 15% | <1% | 1.62 | 2.31 |
| Gateshead | 13 | 62% | 46% | 8% | 46% | 0.62 | 2.38 |
| Solihull Moors | 13 | 69% | 62% | 8% | 31% | 1.00 | 2.69 |
When goals come
The busiest period is minutes 76-90, with 26% of the league's goals.
Discipline
| Team | Yellow | Red | Yellow per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kidderminster Harriers | 37 | 2 | 2.85 |
| Barrow | 36 | 1 | 2.77 |
| Forest Green | 29 | 2 | 2.42 |
| Aldershot Town | 30 | 4 | 2.31 |
| Sutton Utd | 30 | 1 | 2.31 |
| Scunthorpe | 27 | 0 | 2.25 |
| Hartlepool | 29 | 3 | 2.23 |
| Boston United | 29 | 2 | 2.23 |
| Wealdstone | 29 | 4 | 2.23 |
| Gateshead | 27 | 0 | 2.08 |
| Altrincham | 27 | 1 | 2.08 |
| Southend | 26 | 0 | 2.00 |
| Tamworth | 26 | 1 | 2.00 |
| Carlisle | 23 | 0 | 1.77 |
| Solihull Moors | 23 | 0 | 1.77 |
| Woking | 23 | 1 | 1.77 |
| FC Halifax Town | 23 | 1 | 1.77 |
| AFC Hornchurch | 23 | 0 | 1.77 |
| Yeovil Town | 22 | 2 | 1.69 |
| AFC Fylde | 22 | 0 | 1.69 |
| Harrogate Town | 22 | 0 | 1.69 |
| Eastleigh | 21 | 0 | 1.62 |
| Boreham Wood | 19 | 1 | 1.46 |
| Worthing | 18 | 2 | 1.38 |
Referees
| Referee | Games | Yellow/g | Red/g | Pens/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Robinson | 4 | 5.25 | 0.75 | 0.50 |
| Lewis Smith | 4 | 3.75 | 0.00 | 0.75 |
| Steven Copeland | 3 | 4.67 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Niall Smith | 3 | 3.67 | 0.33 | 0.33 |
| Lewis Sandoe | 3 | 3.00 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| Aaron Jackson | 3 | 2.67 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Merchant | 3 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sangowawa | 3 | 4.33 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| Paul Marsden | 3 | 5.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Home advantage
Home teams win 46% of matches, away teams 36%; 18% end level.
Home wins
46%
Draws
18%
Away wins
36%