League One stats 2026-27
Goals, trends and discipline from 103 league matches this season. Updated 17 Oct 2026, 13:45 UTC.
Goals
League One matches average 2.87 goals; 54% go over 2.5.
Goals per match
2.87
Home 1.48 · away 1.40
Over 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5
54%
78% / 54% / 34%
Draws
32%
Team trends
Oxford United games are the most open: 75% of them had three or more goals.
Sorted by over 2.5 goals
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxford United | 8 | 75% | 75% | 25% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.12 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 75% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 1.62 | 1.75 |
| Burton Albion | 10 | 70% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Reading | 9 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 11% | 2.44 | 1.22 |
| Stockport County | 9 | 67% | 56% | 33% | 22% | 2.22 | 1.22 |
| Mansfield Town | 9 | 67% | 67% | 11% | 33% | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| Huddersfield | 9 | 67% | 78% | 22% | 11% | 1.78 | 1.00 |
| Wycombe | 9 | 67% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 2.22 |
| Luton | 8 | 62% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 2.00 | 1.88 |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 62% | 62% | 25% | 38% | 1.88 | 1.00 |
| Barnsley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Bromley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 25% | 1.12 | 2.50 |
| Cambridge United | 9 | 56% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 1.22 |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 50% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.88 |
| Leicester | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Plymouth | 10 | 50% | 50% | 30% | 20% | 1.80 | 1.20 |
| Stevenage | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Leyton Orient | 9 | 44% | 44% | 44% | 22% | 1.44 | 1.22 |
| Peterborough | 9 | 44% | 44% | 11% | 56% | 0.78 | 1.56 |
| Notts County | 8 | 38% | 75% | <1% | 25% | 1.00 | 1.38 |
| Doncaster | 8 | 38% | 50% | 38% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.12 |
| Wigan | 8 | 38% | 25% | 12% | 75% | 0.62 | 1.62 |
| AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 33% | 33% | 56% | 33% | 0.78 | 1.11 |
| Bradford | 9 | 11% | 22% | 67% | 22% | 0.89 | 0.56 |
Sorted by both teams scored
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge United | 9 | 56% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 1.22 |
| Wycombe | 9 | 67% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 2.22 |
| Huddersfield | 9 | 67% | 78% | 22% | 11% | 1.78 | 1.00 |
| Luton | 8 | 62% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 2.00 | 1.88 |
| Oxford United | 8 | 75% | 75% | 25% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.12 |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 50% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.88 |
| Notts County | 8 | 38% | 75% | <1% | 25% | 1.00 | 1.38 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 75% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 1.62 | 1.75 |
| Burton Albion | 10 | 70% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Reading | 9 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 11% | 2.44 | 1.22 |
| Mansfield Town | 9 | 67% | 67% | 11% | 33% | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| Leicester | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 62% | 62% | 25% | 38% | 1.88 | 1.00 |
| Stevenage | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Barnsley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Bromley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 25% | 1.12 | 2.50 |
| Stockport County | 9 | 67% | 56% | 33% | 22% | 2.22 | 1.22 |
| Plymouth | 10 | 50% | 50% | 30% | 20% | 1.80 | 1.20 |
| Doncaster | 8 | 38% | 50% | 38% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.12 |
| Leyton Orient | 9 | 44% | 44% | 44% | 22% | 1.44 | 1.22 |
| Peterborough | 9 | 44% | 44% | 11% | 56% | 0.78 | 1.56 |
| AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 33% | 33% | 56% | 33% | 0.78 | 1.11 |
| Wigan | 8 | 38% | 25% | 12% | 75% | 0.62 | 1.62 |
| Bradford | 9 | 11% | 22% | 67% | 22% | 0.89 | 0.56 |
Sorted by clean sheets
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford | 9 | 11% | 22% | 67% | 22% | 0.89 | 0.56 |
| AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 33% | 33% | 56% | 33% | 0.78 | 1.11 |
| Leyton Orient | 9 | 44% | 44% | 44% | 22% | 1.44 | 1.22 |
| Doncaster | 8 | 38% | 50% | 38% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.12 |
| Reading | 9 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 11% | 2.44 | 1.22 |
| Stockport County | 9 | 67% | 56% | 33% | 22% | 2.22 | 1.22 |
| Plymouth | 10 | 50% | 50% | 30% | 20% | 1.80 | 1.20 |
| Oxford United | 8 | 75% | 75% | 25% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.12 |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 50% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.88 |
| Leicester | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 62% | 62% | 25% | 38% | 1.88 | 1.00 |
| Stevenage | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Huddersfield | 9 | 67% | 78% | 22% | 11% | 1.78 | 1.00 |
| Luton | 8 | 62% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 2.00 | 1.88 |
| Barnsley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Bromley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 25% | 1.12 | 2.50 |
| Wigan | 8 | 38% | 25% | 12% | 75% | 0.62 | 1.62 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 75% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 1.62 | 1.75 |
| Mansfield Town | 9 | 67% | 67% | 11% | 33% | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| Cambridge United | 9 | 56% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 1.22 |
| Wycombe | 9 | 67% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 2.22 |
| Peterborough | 9 | 44% | 44% | 11% | 56% | 0.78 | 1.56 |
| Burton Albion | 10 | 70% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Notts County | 8 | 38% | 75% | <1% | 25% | 1.00 | 1.38 |
Sorted by failed to score
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | 8 | 38% | 25% | 12% | 75% | 0.62 | 1.62 |
| Peterborough | 9 | 44% | 44% | 11% | 56% | 0.78 | 1.56 |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 62% | 62% | 25% | 38% | 1.88 | 1.00 |
| Barnsley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Mansfield Town | 9 | 67% | 67% | 11% | 33% | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 33% | 33% | 56% | 33% | 0.78 | 1.11 |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 50% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.88 |
| Notts County | 8 | 38% | 75% | <1% | 25% | 1.00 | 1.38 |
| Leicester | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Stevenage | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Doncaster | 8 | 38% | 50% | 38% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.12 |
| Bromley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 25% | 1.12 | 2.50 |
| Leyton Orient | 9 | 44% | 44% | 44% | 22% | 1.44 | 1.22 |
| Stockport County | 9 | 67% | 56% | 33% | 22% | 2.22 | 1.22 |
| Bradford | 9 | 11% | 22% | 67% | 22% | 0.89 | 0.56 |
| Plymouth | 10 | 50% | 50% | 30% | 20% | 1.80 | 1.20 |
| Burton Albion | 10 | 70% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Luton | 8 | 62% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 2.00 | 1.88 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 75% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 1.62 | 1.75 |
| Reading | 9 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 11% | 2.44 | 1.22 |
| Huddersfield | 9 | 67% | 78% | 22% | 11% | 1.78 | 1.00 |
| Oxford United | 8 | 75% | 75% | 25% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.12 |
| Cambridge United | 9 | 56% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 1.22 |
| Wycombe | 9 | 67% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 2.22 |
Sorted by goals scored per game
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 9 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 11% | 2.44 | 1.22 |
| Stockport County | 9 | 67% | 56% | 33% | 22% | 2.22 | 1.22 |
| Luton | 8 | 62% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 2.00 | 1.88 |
| Oxford United | 8 | 75% | 75% | 25% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.12 |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 62% | 62% | 25% | 38% | 1.88 | 1.00 |
| Plymouth | 10 | 50% | 50% | 30% | 20% | 1.80 | 1.20 |
| Huddersfield | 9 | 67% | 78% | 22% | 11% | 1.78 | 1.00 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 75% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 1.62 | 1.75 |
| Cambridge United | 9 | 56% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 1.22 |
| Wycombe | 9 | 67% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 2.22 |
| Stevenage | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Leyton Orient | 9 | 44% | 44% | 44% | 22% | 1.44 | 1.22 |
| Mansfield Town | 9 | 67% | 67% | 11% | 33% | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| Burton Albion | 10 | 70% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Leicester | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 50% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.88 |
| Doncaster | 8 | 38% | 50% | 38% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.12 |
| Bromley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 25% | 1.12 | 2.50 |
| Notts County | 8 | 38% | 75% | <1% | 25% | 1.00 | 1.38 |
| Barnsley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Bradford | 9 | 11% | 22% | 67% | 22% | 0.89 | 0.56 |
| AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 33% | 33% | 56% | 33% | 0.78 | 1.11 |
| Peterborough | 9 | 44% | 44% | 11% | 56% | 0.78 | 1.56 |
| Wigan | 8 | 38% | 25% | 12% | 75% | 0.62 | 1.62 |
Sorted by goals conceded per game
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford | 9 | 11% | 22% | 67% | 22% | 0.89 | 0.56 |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 62% | 62% | 25% | 38% | 1.88 | 1.00 |
| Stevenage | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Huddersfield | 9 | 67% | 78% | 22% | 11% | 1.78 | 1.00 |
| AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 33% | 33% | 56% | 33% | 0.78 | 1.11 |
| Oxford United | 8 | 75% | 75% | 25% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.12 |
| Doncaster | 8 | 38% | 50% | 38% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.12 |
| Plymouth | 10 | 50% | 50% | 30% | 20% | 1.80 | 1.20 |
| Reading | 9 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 11% | 2.44 | 1.22 |
| Leyton Orient | 9 | 44% | 44% | 44% | 22% | 1.44 | 1.22 |
| Stockport County | 9 | 67% | 56% | 33% | 22% | 2.22 | 1.22 |
| Cambridge United | 9 | 56% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 1.22 |
| Notts County | 8 | 38% | 75% | <1% | 25% | 1.00 | 1.38 |
| Peterborough | 9 | 44% | 44% | 11% | 56% | 0.78 | 1.56 |
| Burton Albion | 10 | 70% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Wigan | 8 | 38% | 25% | 12% | 75% | 0.62 | 1.62 |
| Mansfield Town | 9 | 67% | 67% | 11% | 33% | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| Leicester | 8 | 50% | 62% | 25% | 25% | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 75% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 1.62 | 1.75 |
| Luton | 8 | 62% | 75% | 12% | 12% | 2.00 | 1.88 |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 50% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 1.12 | 1.88 |
| Barnsley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Wycombe | 9 | 67% | 89% | 11% | <1% | 1.56 | 2.22 |
| Bromley | 8 | 62% | 62% | 12% | 25% | 1.12 | 2.50 |
When goals come
The busiest period is minutes 46-60, with 23% of the league's goals.
Top scorers
| # | Player | Team | Goals | Pens | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | J. Marriott | Reading | 8 | 0 | 7 |
| 2 | K. Wootton | Stockport County | 7 | 0 | 9 |
| 3 | A. Collins | Milton Keynes Dons | 6 | 0 | 8 |
| 4 | J. Taylor | Huddersfield | 6 | 1 | 8 |
| 5 | N. Wells | Luton | 5 | 2 | 8 |
| 6 | J. Lowe | Sheffield Wednesday | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| 7 | D. Sanches Fernandes | Huddersfield | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 8 | J. Diamond | Stockport County | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 9 | J. Kabia | Leyton Orient | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 10 | J. Brown | Reading | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 11 | J. Stockley | AFC Wimbledon | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 12 | M. Harris | Oxford United | 4 | 0 | 8 |
| 13 | A. Pepple | Plymouth | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 14 | V. Adeboyejo | Bromley | 4 | 1 | 8 |
| 15 | Kyreece Lisbie | Reading | 3 | 0 | 9 |
| 16 | N. Moriah-Welsh | Mansfield Town | 3 | 0 | 9 |
| 17 | Y. Akhamrich | Leyton Orient | 3 | 0 | 9 |
| 18 | K. Palmer | Luton | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| 19 | J. Armer | Burton Albion | 3 | 0 | 10 |
| 20 | B. Knight | Cambridge United | 3 | 0 | 9 |
Discipline
| Team | Yellow | Red | Yellow per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | 22 | 0 | 2.75 |
| Notts County | 22 | 0 | 2.75 |
| Barnsley | 20 | 1 | 2.50 |
| Luton | 19 | 1 | 2.38 |
| Mansfield Town | 21 | 1 | 2.33 |
| Bradford | 20 | 0 | 2.22 |
| Leyton Orient | 20 | 0 | 2.22 |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 17 | 0 | 2.12 |
| Doncaster | 17 | 0 | 2.12 |
| Oxford United | 16 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Bromley | 16 | 0 | 2.00 |
| Cambridge United | 17 | 0 | 1.89 |
| Leicester | 14 | 1 | 1.75 |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 14 | 0 | 1.75 |
| Burton Albion | 17 | 1 | 1.70 |
| AFC Wimbledon | 15 | 0 | 1.67 |
| Blackpool | 13 | 1 | 1.62 |
| Stevenage | 13 | 0 | 1.62 |
| Reading | 14 | 0 | 1.56 |
| Peterborough | 14 | 1 | 1.56 |
| Plymouth | 15 | 0 | 1.50 |
| Huddersfield | 11 | 1 | 1.22 |
| Wycombe | 11 | 0 | 1.22 |
| Stockport County | 9 | 0 | 1.00 |
Referees
| Referee | Games | Yellow/g | Red/g | Pens/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Martin | 5 | 4.60 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| O. Yates | 4 | 4.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| B. Toner | 4 | 4.75 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| S. Stockbridge | 3 | 6.00 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| D. Rock | 3 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| T. Parsons | 3 | 2.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| M. Coy | 3 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| S. Mather | 3 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| B. Speedie | 3 | 4.33 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| C. Brook | 3 | 3.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| D. Whitestone | 3 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Home advantage
Home teams win 35% of matches, away teams 33%; 32% end level.
Home wins
35%
Draws
32%
Away wins
33%