Championship stats 2026-27
Goals, trends and discipline from 120 league matches this season. Updated 17 Oct 2026, 13:45 UTC.
Goals
Championship matches average 2.92 goals; 63% go over 2.5, the highest of the English divisions we cover.
Goals per match
2.92
Home 1.60 · away 1.32
Over 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5
63%
78% / 63% / 37%
Draws
28%
Team trends
Blackburn games are the most open: 80% of them had three or more goals.
Sorted by over 2.5 goals
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 10% | 1.50 | 1.30 |
| Norwich | 10 | 80% | 70% | <1% | 30% | 1.70 | 2.00 |
| Stoke City | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 1.70 | 1.60 |
| West Ham | 10 | 80% | 70% | 30% | <1% | 2.90 | 1.20 |
| Burnley | 11 | 73% | 91% | 9% | <1% | 1.45 | 1.91 |
| Wolves | 10 | 70% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Bolton | 10 | 70% | 60% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 1.80 |
| Preston | 10 | 70% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 2.00 |
| Millwall | 10 | 70% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Middlesbrough | 10 | 70% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Sheffield Utd | 10 | 70% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Birmingham | 10 | 70% | 70% | 30% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.10 |
| Derby | 10 | 60% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 0.90 | 1.90 |
| Swansea | 10 | 60% | 50% | 50% | 20% | 1.60 | 0.70 |
| Southampton | 10 | 60% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.10 | 1.00 |
| Cardiff | 10 | 60% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.50 |
| Portsmouth | 9 | 56% | 56% | 22% | 33% | 1.33 | 1.44 |
| Charlton | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.00 | 1.30 |
| Bristol City | 10 | 50% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 1.20 | 1.40 |
| QPR | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 0.90 |
| Lincoln | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 0.70 | 1.70 |
| Watford | 10 | 50% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 1.90 |
| Wrexham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 20% | 1.10 | 1.50 |
| West Brom | 10 | 40% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.00 |
Sorted by both teams scored
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 11 | 73% | 91% | 9% | <1% | 1.45 | 1.91 |
| Blackburn | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 10% | 1.50 | 1.30 |
| Stoke City | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 1.70 | 1.60 |
| Middlesbrough | 10 | 70% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Southampton | 10 | 60% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.10 | 1.00 |
| Cardiff | 10 | 60% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.50 |
| Wolves | 10 | 70% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Norwich | 10 | 80% | 70% | <1% | 30% | 1.70 | 2.00 |
| QPR | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 0.90 |
| Birmingham | 10 | 70% | 70% | 30% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.10 |
| West Ham | 10 | 80% | 70% | 30% | <1% | 2.90 | 1.20 |
| Wrexham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 20% | 1.10 | 1.50 |
| Bolton | 10 | 70% | 60% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 1.80 |
| Preston | 10 | 70% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 2.00 |
| Charlton | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.00 | 1.30 |
| Derby | 10 | 60% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 0.90 | 1.90 |
| West Brom | 10 | 40% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Bristol City | 10 | 50% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 1.20 | 1.40 |
| Sheffield Utd | 10 | 70% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Watford | 10 | 50% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 1.90 |
| Portsmouth | 9 | 56% | 56% | 22% | 33% | 1.33 | 1.44 |
| Swansea | 10 | 60% | 50% | 50% | 20% | 1.60 | 0.70 |
| Millwall | 10 | 70% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Lincoln | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 0.70 | 1.70 |
Sorted by clean sheets
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | 10 | 60% | 50% | 50% | 20% | 1.60 | 0.70 |
| Millwall | 10 | 70% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Lincoln | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 0.70 | 1.70 |
| Charlton | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.00 | 1.30 |
| Sheffield Utd | 10 | 70% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Birmingham | 10 | 70% | 70% | 30% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.10 |
| West Ham | 10 | 80% | 70% | 30% | <1% | 2.90 | 1.20 |
| Portsmouth | 9 | 56% | 56% | 22% | 33% | 1.33 | 1.44 |
| Wolves | 10 | 70% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Blackburn | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 10% | 1.50 | 1.30 |
| Bolton | 10 | 70% | 60% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 1.80 |
| West Brom | 10 | 40% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| QPR | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 0.90 |
| Stoke City | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 1.70 | 1.60 |
| Middlesbrough | 10 | 70% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Southampton | 10 | 60% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.10 | 1.00 |
| Wrexham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 20% | 1.10 | 1.50 |
| Derby | 10 | 60% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 0.90 | 1.90 |
| Bristol City | 10 | 50% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 1.20 | 1.40 |
| Burnley | 11 | 73% | 91% | 9% | <1% | 1.45 | 1.91 |
| Preston | 10 | 70% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 2.00 |
| Norwich | 10 | 80% | 70% | <1% | 30% | 1.70 | 2.00 |
| Watford | 10 | 50% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 1.90 |
| Cardiff | 10 | 60% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.50 |
Sorted by failed to score
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 10 | 70% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 2.00 |
| Watford | 10 | 50% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 1.90 |
| Portsmouth | 9 | 56% | 56% | 22% | 33% | 1.33 | 1.44 |
| Bolton | 10 | 70% | 60% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 1.80 |
| Charlton | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.00 | 1.30 |
| Derby | 10 | 60% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 0.90 | 1.90 |
| Norwich | 10 | 80% | 70% | <1% | 30% | 1.70 | 2.00 |
| Bristol City | 10 | 50% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 1.20 | 1.40 |
| QPR | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 0.90 |
| Lincoln | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 0.70 | 1.70 |
| Sheffield Utd | 10 | 70% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| West Brom | 10 | 40% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Millwall | 10 | 70% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Swansea | 10 | 60% | 50% | 50% | 20% | 1.60 | 0.70 |
| Cardiff | 10 | 60% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.50 |
| Wrexham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 20% | 1.10 | 1.50 |
| Wolves | 10 | 70% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Blackburn | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 10% | 1.50 | 1.30 |
| Birmingham | 10 | 70% | 70% | 30% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.10 |
| Stoke City | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 1.70 | 1.60 |
| Middlesbrough | 10 | 70% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Southampton | 10 | 60% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.10 | 1.00 |
| Burnley | 11 | 73% | 91% | 9% | <1% | 1.45 | 1.91 |
| West Ham | 10 | 80% | 70% | 30% | <1% | 2.90 | 1.20 |
Sorted by goals scored per game
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Ham | 10 | 80% | 70% | 30% | <1% | 2.90 | 1.20 |
| Southampton | 10 | 60% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.10 | 1.00 |
| Middlesbrough | 10 | 70% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Wolves | 10 | 70% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Norwich | 10 | 80% | 70% | <1% | 30% | 1.70 | 2.00 |
| Stoke City | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 1.70 | 1.60 |
| Birmingham | 10 | 70% | 70% | 30% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.10 |
| Millwall | 10 | 70% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Swansea | 10 | 60% | 50% | 50% | 20% | 1.60 | 0.70 |
| Cardiff | 10 | 60% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.50 |
| Blackburn | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 10% | 1.50 | 1.30 |
| Bolton | 10 | 70% | 60% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 1.80 |
| QPR | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 0.90 |
| Burnley | 11 | 73% | 91% | 9% | <1% | 1.45 | 1.91 |
| Sheffield Utd | 10 | 70% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Portsmouth | 9 | 56% | 56% | 22% | 33% | 1.33 | 1.44 |
| West Brom | 10 | 40% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Bristol City | 10 | 50% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 1.20 | 1.40 |
| Wrexham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 20% | 1.10 | 1.50 |
| Charlton | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.00 | 1.30 |
| Derby | 10 | 60% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 0.90 | 1.90 |
| Preston | 10 | 70% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 2.00 |
| Watford | 10 | 50% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 1.90 |
| Lincoln | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 0.70 | 1.70 |
Sorted by goals conceded per game
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | 10 | 60% | 50% | 50% | 20% | 1.60 | 0.70 |
| QPR | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 0.90 |
| West Brom | 10 | 40% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Southampton | 10 | 60% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.10 | 1.00 |
| Birmingham | 10 | 70% | 70% | 30% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.10 |
| West Ham | 10 | 80% | 70% | 30% | <1% | 2.90 | 1.20 |
| Blackburn | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 10% | 1.50 | 1.30 |
| Charlton | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.00 | 1.30 |
| Bristol City | 10 | 50% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 1.20 | 1.40 |
| Middlesbrough | 10 | 70% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Sheffield Utd | 10 | 70% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Portsmouth | 9 | 56% | 56% | 22% | 33% | 1.33 | 1.44 |
| Wolves | 10 | 70% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Cardiff | 10 | 60% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.50 |
| Wrexham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 20% | 20% | 1.10 | 1.50 |
| Millwall | 10 | 70% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Stoke City | 10 | 80% | 80% | 20% | <1% | 1.70 | 1.60 |
| Lincoln | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 0.70 | 1.70 |
| Bolton | 10 | 70% | 60% | 20% | 30% | 1.50 | 1.80 |
| Derby | 10 | 60% | 60% | 10% | 30% | 0.90 | 1.90 |
| Watford | 10 | 50% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 1.90 |
| Burnley | 11 | 73% | 91% | 9% | <1% | 1.45 | 1.91 |
| Preston | 10 | 70% | 60% | <1% | 40% | 0.80 | 2.00 |
| Norwich | 10 | 80% | 70% | <1% | 30% | 1.70 | 2.00 |
When goals come
The busiest period is minutes 76-90, with 20% of the league's goals.
Top scorers
| # | Player | Team | Goals | Pens | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | W. Lankshear | Middlesbrough | 8 | 0 | 10 |
| 2 | C. Larin | Southampton | 7 | 0 | 10 |
| 3 | J. Bowen | West Ham | 6 | 1 | 10 |
| 4 | Fer López | Wolves | 5 | 0 | 10 |
| 5 | K. Mavropanos | West Ham | 5 | 0 | 9 |
| 6 | M. Touré | Norwich | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| 7 | J. Moylan | Cardiff | 5 | 1 | 10 |
| 8 | O. Afolayan | Blackburn | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 9 | K. Moore | Wrexham | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 10 | T. Campbell | Charlton | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 11 | A. Idah | Swansea | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 12 | A. Guðjohnsen | Blackburn | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 13 | P. Bamford | Sheffield Utd | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 14 | S. Dalby | Bolton | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 15 | L. Dykes | Millwall | 4 | 1 | 10 |
| 16 | A. Priske | Birmingham | 4 | 1 | 9 |
| 17 | F. Azaz | Southampton | 3 | 0 | 10 |
| 18 | J. Morgan | West Brom | 3 | 0 | 10 |
| 19 | C. Neghli | Millwall | 3 | 0 | 10 |
| 20 | E. Galbraith | Stoke City | 3 | 0 | 10 |
Discipline
| Team | Yellow | Red | Yellow per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watford | 27 | 0 | 2.70 |
| Derby | 26 | 0 | 2.60 |
| Blackburn | 24 | 1 | 2.40 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 2 | 2.30 |
| Lincoln | 23 | 2 | 2.30 |
| Preston | 22 | 1 | 2.20 |
| Norwich | 22 | 1 | 2.20 |
| Southampton | 21 | 1 | 2.10 |
| West Ham | 21 | 1 | 2.10 |
| Birmingham | 21 | 0 | 2.10 |
| Burnley | 23 | 1 | 2.09 |
| West Brom | 20 | 1 | 2.00 |
| Sheffield Utd | 20 | 1 | 2.00 |
| Cardiff | 19 | 0 | 1.90 |
| QPR | 19 | 1 | 1.90 |
| Swansea | 17 | 0 | 1.70 |
| Millwall | 16 | 1 | 1.60 |
| Charlton | 16 | 1 | 1.60 |
| Bolton | 15 | 1 | 1.50 |
| Wolves | 14 | 0 | 1.40 |
| Bristol City | 13 | 1 | 1.30 |
| Portsmouth | 11 | 0 | 1.22 |
| Middlesbrough | 12 | 0 | 1.20 |
| Wrexham | 12 | 0 | 1.20 |
Referees
| Referee | Games | Yellow/g | Red/g | Pens/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Kitchen | 7 | 3.00 | 0.29 | 0.14 |
| Tim Robinson | 6 | 4.83 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Lewis Smith | 5 | 3.00 | 0.20 | 0.40 |
| Gavin Ward | 5 | 3.80 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| Oliver Langford | 5 | 4.20 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| Adam Herczeg | 5 | 4.40 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| Sam Allison | 5 | 3.00 | 0.40 | 0.00 |
| Tom Nield | 5 | 2.40 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| Anthony Backhouse | 5 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.40 |
| Elliot Bell | 5 | 5.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| Josh Smith | 5 | 5.60 | 0.00 | 0.40 |
| John Busby | 5 | 3.60 | 0.00 | 0.60 |
| Matt Donohue | 5 | 4.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Will Finnie | 4 | 2.50 | 0.75 | 0.25 |
| Tom Reeves | 4 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| David Webb | 4 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| Robert Madley | 4 | 3.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Benjamin Speedie | 4 | 3.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Steve Martin | 4 | 5.00 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Farai Hallam | 4 | 3.50 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| Edward Duckworth | 3 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| James Bell | 3 | 3.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 |
Home advantage
Home teams win 40% of matches, away teams 32%; 28% end level.
Home wins
40%
Draws
28%
Away wins
32%