League Two stats 2026-27
Goals, trends and discipline from 114 league matches this season. Updated 17 Oct 2026, 13:34 UTC.
Goals
League Two matches average 2.48 goals; 43% go over 2.5, the lowest of the English divisions we cover.
Goals per match
2.48
Home 1.49 · away 0.99
Over 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5
43%
73% / 43% / 26%
Draws
35%
Team trends
Barnet games are the most open: 88% of them had three or more goals.
Sorted by over 2.5 goals
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnet | 8 | 88% | >99% | <1% | <1% | 2.50 | 1.38 |
| Cheltenham | 10 | 70% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Chesterfield | 10 | 60% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.40 |
| York | 9 | 56% | 67% | 22% | 11% | 1.89 | 1.22 |
| Newport County | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.20 |
| Rochdale | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 1.10 | 1.20 |
| Swindon Town | 10 | 50% | 40% | 10% | 60% | 0.90 | 1.40 |
| Crawley Town | 8 | 50% | 62% | <1% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Bristol Rovers | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.70 |
| Grimsby | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.10 |
| Rotherham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| Gillingham | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Accrington ST | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.40 |
| Oldham | 9 | 44% | 44% | 33% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Colchester | 9 | 44% | 67% | 11% | 22% | 1.11 | 1.44 |
| Salford City | 10 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Shrewsbury | 10 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 40% | 0.90 | 1.50 |
| Walsall | 9 | 33% | 44% | 56% | 33% | 1.33 | 0.67 |
| Fleetwood Town | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.00 | 1.10 |
| Tranmere | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| Crewe | 10 | 20% | 60% | 40% | 10% | 1.20 | 0.70 |
| Port Vale | 8 | 12% | 25% | 38% | 50% | 0.50 | 1.12 |
| Exeter City | 10 | 10% | 20% | 50% | 50% | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Northampton | 8 | <1% | 38% | 25% | 50% | 0.50 | 0.88 |
Sorted by both teams scored
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnet | 8 | 88% | >99% | <1% | <1% | 2.50 | 1.38 |
| Cheltenham | 10 | 70% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Chesterfield | 10 | 60% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.40 |
| Rotherham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| York | 9 | 56% | 67% | 22% | 11% | 1.89 | 1.22 |
| Colchester | 9 | 44% | 67% | 11% | 22% | 1.11 | 1.44 |
| Crawley Town | 8 | 50% | 62% | <1% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Crewe | 10 | 20% | 60% | 40% | 10% | 1.20 | 0.70 |
| Fleetwood Town | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.00 | 1.10 |
| Accrington ST | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.40 |
| Tranmere | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| Newport County | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.20 |
| Grimsby | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.10 |
| Oldham | 9 | 44% | 44% | 33% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Walsall | 9 | 33% | 44% | 56% | 33% | 1.33 | 0.67 |
| Rochdale | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 1.10 | 1.20 |
| Swindon Town | 10 | 50% | 40% | 10% | 60% | 0.90 | 1.40 |
| Salford City | 10 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Bristol Rovers | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.70 |
| Gillingham | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Shrewsbury | 10 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 40% | 0.90 | 1.50 |
| Northampton | 8 | <1% | 38% | 25% | 50% | 0.50 | 0.88 |
| Port Vale | 8 | 12% | 25% | 38% | 50% | 0.50 | 1.12 |
| Exeter City | 10 | 10% | 20% | 50% | 50% | 0.60 | 0.60 |
Sorted by clean sheets
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsall | 9 | 33% | 44% | 56% | 33% | 1.33 | 0.67 |
| Exeter City | 10 | 10% | 20% | 50% | 50% | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Newport County | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.20 |
| Rochdale | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 1.10 | 1.20 |
| Salford City | 10 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Crewe | 10 | 20% | 60% | 40% | 10% | 1.20 | 0.70 |
| Bristol Rovers | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.70 |
| Grimsby | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.10 |
| Gillingham | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Port Vale | 8 | 12% | 25% | 38% | 50% | 0.50 | 1.12 |
| Oldham | 9 | 44% | 44% | 33% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Fleetwood Town | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.00 | 1.10 |
| Accrington ST | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.40 |
| Tranmere | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| Northampton | 8 | <1% | 38% | 25% | 50% | 0.50 | 0.88 |
| York | 9 | 56% | 67% | 22% | 11% | 1.89 | 1.22 |
| Chesterfield | 10 | 60% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.40 |
| Shrewsbury | 10 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 40% | 0.90 | 1.50 |
| Colchester | 9 | 44% | 67% | 11% | 22% | 1.11 | 1.44 |
| Swindon Town | 10 | 50% | 40% | 10% | 60% | 0.90 | 1.40 |
| Rotherham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| Barnet | 8 | 88% | >99% | <1% | <1% | 2.50 | 1.38 |
| Crawley Town | 8 | 50% | 62% | <1% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Cheltenham | 10 | 70% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
Sorted by failed to score
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swindon Town | 10 | 50% | 40% | 10% | 60% | 0.90 | 1.40 |
| Port Vale | 8 | 12% | 25% | 38% | 50% | 0.50 | 1.12 |
| Northampton | 8 | <1% | 38% | 25% | 50% | 0.50 | 0.88 |
| Exeter City | 10 | 10% | 20% | 50% | 50% | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Gillingham | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Shrewsbury | 10 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 40% | 0.90 | 1.50 |
| Crawley Town | 8 | 50% | 62% | <1% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Oldham | 9 | 44% | 44% | 33% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Walsall | 9 | 33% | 44% | 56% | 33% | 1.33 | 0.67 |
| Newport County | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.20 |
| Rochdale | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 1.10 | 1.20 |
| Accrington ST | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.40 |
| Colchester | 9 | 44% | 67% | 11% | 22% | 1.11 | 1.44 |
| Salford City | 10 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Fleetwood Town | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.00 | 1.10 |
| Bristol Rovers | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.70 |
| Grimsby | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.10 |
| Cheltenham | 10 | 70% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Rotherham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| Tranmere | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| York | 9 | 56% | 67% | 22% | 11% | 1.89 | 1.22 |
| Crewe | 10 | 20% | 60% | 40% | 10% | 1.20 | 0.70 |
| Chesterfield | 10 | 60% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.40 |
| Barnet | 8 | 88% | >99% | <1% | <1% | 2.50 | 1.38 |
Sorted by goals scored per game
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnet | 8 | 88% | >99% | <1% | <1% | 2.50 | 1.38 |
| York | 9 | 56% | 67% | 22% | 11% | 1.89 | 1.22 |
| Chesterfield | 10 | 60% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.40 |
| Cheltenham | 10 | 70% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Salford City | 10 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Bristol Rovers | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.70 |
| Gillingham | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Walsall | 9 | 33% | 44% | 56% | 33% | 1.33 | 0.67 |
| Newport County | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.20 |
| Grimsby | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.10 |
| Accrington ST | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.40 |
| Tranmere | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| Crewe | 10 | 20% | 60% | 40% | 10% | 1.20 | 0.70 |
| Rotherham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| Colchester | 9 | 44% | 67% | 11% | 22% | 1.11 | 1.44 |
| Rochdale | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 1.10 | 1.20 |
| Oldham | 9 | 44% | 44% | 33% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Crawley Town | 8 | 50% | 62% | <1% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Fleetwood Town | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.00 | 1.10 |
| Swindon Town | 10 | 50% | 40% | 10% | 60% | 0.90 | 1.40 |
| Shrewsbury | 10 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 40% | 0.90 | 1.50 |
| Exeter City | 10 | 10% | 20% | 50% | 50% | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Port Vale | 8 | 12% | 25% | 38% | 50% | 0.50 | 1.12 |
| Northampton | 8 | <1% | 38% | 25% | 50% | 0.50 | 0.88 |
Sorted by goals conceded per game
| Team | P | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | Failed to score | GF/g | GA/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter City | 10 | 10% | 20% | 50% | 50% | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Walsall | 9 | 33% | 44% | 56% | 33% | 1.33 | 0.67 |
| Crewe | 10 | 20% | 60% | 40% | 10% | 1.20 | 0.70 |
| Northampton | 8 | <1% | 38% | 25% | 50% | 0.50 | 0.88 |
| Salford City | 10 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Gillingham | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Fleetwood Town | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.00 | 1.10 |
| Grimsby | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.10 |
| Port Vale | 8 | 12% | 25% | 38% | 50% | 0.50 | 1.12 |
| Newport County | 10 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.20 |
| Rochdale | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 1.10 | 1.20 |
| York | 9 | 56% | 67% | 22% | 11% | 1.89 | 1.22 |
| Tranmere | 10 | 30% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| Barnet | 8 | 88% | >99% | <1% | <1% | 2.50 | 1.38 |
| Swindon Town | 10 | 50% | 40% | 10% | 60% | 0.90 | 1.40 |
| Chesterfield | 10 | 60% | 70% | 20% | 10% | 1.70 | 1.40 |
| Accrington ST | 10 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 1.30 | 1.40 |
| Oldham | 9 | 44% | 44% | 33% | 33% | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Colchester | 9 | 44% | 67% | 11% | 22% | 1.11 | 1.44 |
| Shrewsbury | 10 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 40% | 0.90 | 1.50 |
| Cheltenham | 10 | 70% | 80% | <1% | 20% | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Rotherham | 10 | 50% | 70% | 10% | 20% | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| Bristol Rovers | 10 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 1.50 | 1.70 |
| Crawley Town | 8 | 50% | 62% | <1% | 38% | 1.00 | 1.88 |
When goals come
The busiest period is minutes 76-90, with 27% of the league's goals.
Top scorers
| # | Player | Team | Goals | Pens | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. McCann | Cheltenham | 7 | 0 | 9 |
| 2 | C. Lakin | Barnet | 6 | 0 | 8 |
| 3 | A. Newby | York | 6 | 0 | 9 |
| 4 | L. Marsh | Chesterfield | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| 5 | A. Drinan | Swindon Town | 5 | 0 | 10 |
| 6 | S. Gwengwe | Newport County | 5 | 0 | 9 |
| 7 | C. Caton | Accrington ST | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| 8 | A. Pressley | Walsall | 5 | 1 | 8 |
| 9 | K. Tshimanga | Barnet | 5 | 2 | 8 |
| 10 | P. Mullin | Rotherham | 5 | 2 | 10 |
| 11 | O. Pearce | York | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 12 | L. Bonis | Chesterfield | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 13 | C. Kavanagh | Oldham | 4 | 1 | 9 |
| 14 | Ronan Hale | Gillingham | 4 | 1 | 10 |
| 15 | A. Weimann | Cheltenham | 4 | 2 | 10 |
| 16 | J. Evans | Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 10 |
| 17 | D. Brown | Rochdale | 3 | 0 | 10 |
| 18 | K. Green | Grimsby | 3 | 0 | 10 |
| 19 | J. March | Crewe | 3 | 0 | 10 |
| 20 | J. Powell | Salford City | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Discipline
| Team | Yellow | Red | Yellow per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shrewsbury | 31 | 0 | 3.10 |
| Crawley Town | 24 | 2 | 3.00 |
| Accrington ST | 28 | 1 | 2.80 |
| Cheltenham | 27 | 2 | 2.70 |
| Gillingham | 26 | 1 | 2.60 |
| Fleetwood Town | 25 | 0 | 2.50 |
| Bristol Rovers | 23 | 2 | 2.30 |
| Walsall | 20 | 0 | 2.22 |
| Tranmere | 22 | 1 | 2.20 |
| Rotherham | 20 | 0 | 2.00 |
| Chesterfield | 20 | 0 | 2.00 |
| Port Vale | 16 | 0 | 2.00 |
| Barnet | 16 | 1 | 2.00 |
| Rochdale | 19 | 3 | 1.90 |
| Swindon Town | 18 | 2 | 1.80 |
| Crewe | 18 | 1 | 1.80 |
| Exeter City | 17 | 0 | 1.70 |
| Newport County | 17 | 0 | 1.70 |
| Salford City | 17 | 1 | 1.70 |
| Oldham | 14 | 1 | 1.56 |
| Northampton | 12 | 1 | 1.50 |
| Grimsby | 14 | 0 | 1.40 |
| York | 12 | 0 | 1.33 |
| Colchester | 10 | 1 | 1.11 |
Referees
| Referee | Games | Yellow/g | Red/g | Pens/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Davis | 3 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Home advantage
Home teams win 48% of matches, away teams 17%; 35% end level.
Home wins
48%
Draws
35%
Away wins
17%